1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Panasonic 32PB50

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by DyManiX, Oct 2, 2002.

  1. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have just got a Panasonic 32PB50 and I am getting a slight problem with the picture when watching DVD's.

    I have a Pioneer DV444 connected to AV1 running in RGB mode and when I was watching Lord of the Rings (region2) last night I noticed a discoloured bar appears in the top half of the screen.

    It goes horzontaly all the way accross and is about 2 inches thick.

    You cannot see this on dark scenes but on very light scenes it is obvious. It puts a purple hue over the picture in the bar.

    Does anyone else have this problem or know a fix for it?
     
  2. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    buckbeak

    I've not heard of this problem being particular to the PB50 (I also have one)

    Sounds like a general Symptom that you unfortunately get from time to time with any TV

    get it swapped !

    the only problem I had was the buzzing one during Dark pictures , this got fixed via a MOD to the PSU
     
  3. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Doh!

    I was hoping it would be fixable without having to take the set back (its bloody big and bloody heavy!).

    I am only using a cheap Argos scart lead, could this cause the problem?

    Or do you think Comet would collect the set? I may have to do some more testing tonight and get in touch with Comet, see what they say.
     
  4. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +34
    I've just got a 28PB50 and I have a Pioneer DV545 connected to AV4/RGB. Only got it last week and I ain't noticed any bars when watching a DVD but I will have a look and let you know.

    The only problem I have is a slight Geometry problem. It appears that the top 20cm of the screen bends to the left occasionally. To get this fixed should I phone Panasonic or Empire Direct ??
     
  5. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    I didnt think AV4 was RGB enabled?

    I thought it was just AV1 and AV2, am I wrong?
     
  6. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    Boozyuzi

    I bought mine from Empire so I phoned them to get it fixed , there are pretty good actually , if you insist you could get it swapped

    They sent out a local company who collected mine and brought is back after a week. I'm thinking of getting a extended warranty from them for 5 years at £209 as I've just heard from a friend who has had a Sony for 13months and he's just lost the picture (even in the setup screens)

    What do you guys think of the Picture Quality using DVD's (ignoring your current problem) I think it's fantastic !
     
  7. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Well apart from the problem I am getting with the horizontal coloured bar the picture is fantastic.

    I might try using Svideo mode instead of RGB to see if that fixes it. Will the quality differ much using S-Video?
     
  8. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    buckbeak


    I think AV4 is RGB anabled (should be the blue button on your remote). I use AV1 for Sky and AV4 for DVD. AV2 or 3 (can't remember which one is the other at the back) is for video

    I then us the remaining AV socket at the from to connect my SR5200 so I can few the settings using the monitor out connection on the AMP
     
  9. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    buckbeak

    S-Video V RGB , ahh that old chessnut , in theory RGB is superior but some people prefer RGB scart.

    Remember you wont get wide screen switching when using S-Video

    I prefer RGB but I say which ever one you prefer stick to it

    Are you using the on board sound decoder and SPK's or a ext amp like me ?

    MY A\V RIG
    Panasonic TX32PB50
    Marantz SR5200
    Toshiba 210ED
    Amstrad DRX300 SKY Box
    Mission M72
    Mission M7C
    Mission M7ds
    Eltax Atomic A10 Sub
    AIWA VCR
    Gale SPKR cables
    IXOS Scart
     
  10. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Im using the on board sound and speakers. I only have a small living room and the sound so far is excellent.

    Hmm... I would rather use RGB Scart but if S-video cures my problem I may have to go for that.
     
  11. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    buckbeak


    But don't accept the set if you are getting these problems using that scart socket.

    Make sure it's not the cable otherwise get it replaced or send it back

    we all spend a vast amount of cash on these things and should not accept substandard goods
     
  12. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +34
    Anyone know if there is an installers menu and how do you access it ???

    Will the engineer be able to fix my geometry problems on site ?

    Is their a test card/picture test he can access ???

    Thanks.
     
  13. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    You are right, but I have read many posts on here from people who have had over 3 replacement sets and get different faults each time.

    Also I dont want them to take the set away and be without TV for 2 weeks.

    I will speak to comet and see what they say they can do.
     
  14. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +34
    AV1 and AV4 are both RGB enabled.
     
  15. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    buckbeak

    I know what your saying that's why I let them take mine away for a week as I was worried that a replacement would land me in the same mess.

    Regarding the service menu , if you do a search on here you should be able to find the details your looking for

    but remember to write down all the settings first before you change them
     
  16. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Heres a link to a page on this forum that has details of how to access the service menu:

    http://www.avforums.com/frame.html?[url]http://www.avforums.com/forums/search.php[/URL]

    I dont know if the link will work (looks weird), but its in my favourites and working for me.

    If not search for "recommendations on my Panny 32PK1". There is a topic with this subject that goes into how to access the service menu (this does work on the pb50 apparently)
     
  17. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Boozyuzi said: AV1 and AV4 are both RGB enabled.

    Are you sure? I have my DVD in AV1/RGB and XBOX in AV2 which I am sure is running in RGB too (picture looked very clear).

    I am sure i read in the manual that AV1 and AV2 are RGB and 3 and 4 are S-video.

    Am I going mad?
     
  18. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    I'm sure Boozyuzi in correct

    AV1 and AV4 are both RGB capable, AV2/3 are S-Video
     
  19. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Righty ho! I will have to do some cable swapping when I get home.

    Is there a slim chance that all 3 inputs are RGB?

    I have my VCR/SKY Digital in AV4 at the moment and when I switch my SKY to RGB the picture is still fuzzy, this is why I thought AV4 was not RGB.
     
  20. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    no, only two of the three Scarts are RGB enabled.
     
  21. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thought so.

    Any reccomendations on good scart leads and how much they should cost? About to go over to Comet and quiz them about my problem/pickup lead.
     
  22. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    bought my IXOS scart from there ,it cost about £30 , think this is enough for a scart lead . Some people say you should spend more but most people can't see the difference between a £30 and a £100 lead anyway
     
  23. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks,

    I will see if they have one of those then... £30 should be enough for a scart lead.

    I paid £39 for an optical lead yesterday!! Need 2 but not at that price.
     
  24. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    They dont have that brand of cable in Comet anymore.

    I got a Monster Video 1 Scart lead which cost me £30, the guy in comet told me I would get a 100% picture qaulity improvement over my cheap Argos lead.

    Maybee so, but if it doesnt fix the horizontal colour band problem they said an engineer would have to come look at it.
     
  25. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    let me know how you get on
     
  26. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Well the Monster Scart lead made no difference.

    The problem does not show up in S-Video, but I get a different problem where I can see a ghosted version of the current analogue tuner channel scrolling around in dark areas.

    I had a problem with scrolling coloured bars on my previous Thomson set and I eventually gave in trying to solve it as it appeared to be a compatability problem between the RGB on my Pioneer DV444 and the Thompson.

    Could it be a similar problem with the Panny? I dont want to call an Engineer out to mess up the set if its working fine and the model of DVD is at fault (I have tried another DVD player of the same model).

    Any more suggestions?
     
  27. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    you could try another player and disk but it sounds more sinister to me.

    Do you have another DVD player (different make) or a PC with a DVD player you can connect to it

    For what it's worth I watched Lord of the rings last week using my Tosh SD210E and had no such problems
     
  28. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    I might see if I can borrow my friends DVD player.

    I have a PS2 but no RGB lead for it (and i believe PS2 wont play DVDs in RGB) and I have an XBOX but not the DVD kit.

    My PC doesnt have TV-out...
     
  29. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +34
    There is a review of the 36" here http://www.whatvideotv.com/testbench/index.html and they talk of receiving background noise analogue channels when watching a DVD. maybe it's a common fault on all models. I haven't noticed it on my 28" yet.:eek:
     
  30. DyManiX

    DyManiX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    You can hardly notice it if the brightness is turned down so that blacks are black but if you turn it slightly up to make it dark grey then you can see the ghosting.

    This does not happen in RGB mode, only S-Video.
     

Share This Page

Loading...