Problem with Olive Opus Remote

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by amenon, Aug 9, 2006.

Tags:
  1. amenon

    amenon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought an Olive Opus music server and I’m having a problem with remote control compatibility. When I use the bottom navigation key on the Opus remote to scroll through the song menu it changes the input on my ARCAM AVR300. The eject button on the Olive puts my AVR300 into standby mode. As amusing as this sounds, it’s starting to get a little annoying. Has anyone experienced similar problems? I plan on calling Olive tomorrow but I thought I’d see if anyone here has dealt with this issue before.
     
  2. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    You can change the remote system code that the AVR300 responds to from RC5 System 16 to RC5 System 19. You can then configure the CR80 remote to output RC5 System 19 commands on selction of the 'Aux' key as the source to control.

    To change the AVR300 to RC5 system code 19 you need to do the following:

    1. Press and hold 'RDS Info' then press 'Preset/Tune' on the front panel. This will put you into the Engineers menu.

    2. Using the 'Effect' and 'Mode' buttons to scroll up and down through the menu options go to the 'Zone 1 16*' option. Use the volume control to change this to 'Zone 1 19'

    3. Using the 'Effect' and 'Mode' buttons again scroll to the 'Exit' option. Press the 'OK' button to exit this menu.

    4. The AVR300 will now only respond to RC6 System 19 commands which should not conflict with the commands from you Olive Opus.

    I will get back to you later on to explain gow to reconfigure the Arcam CR80 remote to output RC5 System 19 commands instead of System 16 commands. I need to wait until I'm at my shop to remind myself how to do it.
     
  3. amenon

    amenon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is great Chris, thanks. I'll make the changes when I get home tonight. I use the CR80 to run my Tivo and TV. If I make the changes you describe will I have to reprogram my remote to learn the Tivo and TV codes again? Not a big deal if I do, just curious. Thanks again.
     
  4. thatMikeguy

    thatMikeguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +5
    Way off topic... .but jealousy is very unbecoming. I soooo want an OPUS. Please post your opinions on it after you have listened a bit. You can PM me if there is no place for the comments.
    Cheers,
    Mike
     
  5. amenon

    amenon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hopefully I'll have some time this weekend to do a comparison to my current CD player (DV78). I'll let you know what I think.
     
  6. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    You won't have to reprogram the remote for the Tivo or TV commands at all. You will have to use the 'Aux' button as the source control selection to operate the AVR300 instead of the 'Amp' button.

    I will post further once I have confirmed the process to do this to the CR80.
     
  7. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    In order to configure the CR80 remote to output the AVR300 commands on code 19 instead of code 16 you need to do the following:

    1. Press and old the 'Set' button on the CR80 until the LED blinks twice.
    2. Press the 'Aux' source control button near the top of the remote.
    3. Press the numbers '1213'
    4. Press the 'Set' button.

    Now when you want to control the AVR300 you will need to select the 'Aux' button as your source control selection instead of the 'Amp' button. Providing you have set the AVR300 to respond to Code 19 commands this should give you the ability to control most of the functions on the AVR300 usiung the CR80 without interfering with your Olive Opus system.
     
  8. amenon

    amenon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Chris, I appreciate the help. :smashin:
     
  9. Jack D

    Jack D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem between the Opus and my AVP 700. I tried your solution (going into the e menu and also reconfiguring the CR 80) but now the AVP 700 doesn't seem to respond to any commands sent from the CR 80 even if I press the AUX button on the CR 80 before trying to send a command. Is the process different for the AVP 700? Thanks.
     
  10. Jack D

    Jack D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I posted over on AVS about my initial impressions of the Opus. It's turned into a rather long thread with some controversy. You might want to check it out.

    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=703405
     
  11. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    The process is exactly the same, you do need to make sure you select the 'Exit' option when leaving the Engineers menu in order to make sure the changes you have made are stored.
     
  12. Jack D

    Jack D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I did that. Still, no luck. The 700 does not respond to any remote commands at this point. Also I went back into the e menu and tried to reset to default but I couldn't do it. I also couldn't go back to zone 1 and change back to the standard code with the left/right arrows.
     
  13. amenon

    amenon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I must be doing something wrong because when I press the RDS Info button and then Preset/Tune nothing happens. I called my dealer and they said I need to call back on Monday and they'll call their Arcam rep.
     
  14. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    That's because you don't change the setting with the left/right arrows, you use the volume control to adjust the settings.
     
  15. Jack D

    Jack D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Duh. Ok that worked. I switched back to code 16 and now the remote controls the 700. That tells me that I didn't correctly reset the remote to work on code 19. Tried again to follow your instructions to reset the remote and still no luck.:confused:

    I never use the CR 80 to control other devices since I have a Harmony 890. I assume that once you press the device button on the CR 80 it stays controlling that same device until you press the button to switch to another device. Is that correct or do you have to press the relevant button (aux in this case) each time you send a command?

    Also, once I get this sorted out and correctly reset the CR 80 to work on code 19, how will that affect the ability of the 890 to control the 700? Will I have to go back and teach the 890 each command from the CR 80 since it is functioning on code 19?

    Many thanks.
     
  16. amenon

    amenon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    "I assume that once you press the device button on the CR 80 it stays controlling that same device until you press the button to switch to another device."

    Yes that's correct. If you change your AVP700 to accept the RC5 19 codes let me know if it works.
     
  17. Jack D

    Jack D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. I'll keep you posted. BTW noticed you are in the DC area. Me too!
     
  18. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Here are some new instructions to change the CR80 to code 19. Follow these to the letter:

    In order to configure the CR80 remote to output the AVR300 commands on code 19 instead of code 16 you need to do the following:

    1. Press the 'Aux' source control button near the top of the remote.
    2. Press and hold the 'Set' button on the CR80 until the LED blinks twice.
    3. Press the numbers '1213'
    4. Press the 'Power' button to confirm that the unit is now reposnding to the new commands.

    You will need to modify the AVP700 to accept the code 19 commands prior to doing this in order for it to work and respond.
     
  19. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    I have tested the above procedure and the one for changing the AVP700 and can confirm that it works. It does not give you access to all the commands such as the Setup menu etc, but most of what you would need once the system has been setup and configured correctly.
     
  20. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    It should do, although there is no harm in pressing the 'Aux' key beforehand just to be sure.
     
  21. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Also make sure that is you are using the volume lock function on the CR80 which tells it to send the AVP700 volume commands regardless of which source has been selcted to control you will now need to assign the volume lock function to the Aux input instead of the Amp input.
     
  22. amenon

    amenon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't seem to enter the engineer's menu. When I press the RDS Info button and the Preset/Tune button nothing happens. My OSD is working, I can enter the main OSD and the Setup OSD but not the E menu. What am I doing wrong?
     
  23. Jack D

    Jack D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bingo!!! That did it. That's a lot!:D

    I can confirm that switching to code 19 does seem to resolve the conflict with the Opus remote. The main thing I noticed is that when you use the up/down left/right arrows on the Opus remote to scroll its menu it would change settings on the Arcam. I scrolled around just now and no problem with the Arcam.

    Next step: I have to figure out how to reprogram my Harmony 890 as it now is not controlling the Arcam. The Harmony has the 700 in its on line data base but I guess I will have to go through and teach it each command directly from the Arcam remote given that the A remote is now using code 19.
     
  24. Jack D

    Jack D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure what you are referring to here. So far I did not active the volume lock function but I can control the volume from the Arcam remote without any problem. Is this mainly relevant if you use the C 80 to control other devices?
     
  25. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Press the 'RDS Info Button' and keep it held down.

    Whilst still holding down the 'RDS Info' Button press the 'Preset/Tune button.

    'Engineer Menu' will now appear on the front display.

    Follow my previous instructions as described earlier to change the settings.

    If this still doesn't not work for you then I fear that this may be a bit beyond you, a professional dealer should be contacted to sort this out for you. I am quite sure that 'Jack D' will confirm for me quite how easy this is to carry out.
     
  26. amenon

    amenon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't work. Looks like I have to call my dealer. Thanks for the help.
     
  27. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    It might also be worth making sure that your AVR300 is running on the most up to date software which is version 3.39.
     
  28. amenon

    amenon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think that might explain it. I'm running SW version 2.78. On your sticky for software updates there is a reference to the introduction of RC5 16 in the AVR300. This occurred after I purchased my AVR. I'll call my dealer on Monday to get the AVR updated. Thanks.
     
  29. Jack D

    Jack D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So now I started to discover some of the commands that cannot be executed from the remote when using code 19. It seems it would be useful from time to time to switch back to code 16 to get full remote functionality. I know how to change the Arcam itself back to code 16 if I have a need, but how do I switch the CR80 back to using that code?

    One other, probably dumb, question:
    If I want to set my trims using Avia's test tones how do I do that? I tried briefly but realized that when I am in the Arcam menu that lets me adjust the trims, the Arcam plays its test tones.

    Thanks.
     
  30. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Yes, you will find that not all commands work on code 19. Once the unit has been set up correctly most of the commands you need to operate it in normal day to day use should be available though.

    You don't need to change the remote back to code 16 at all. With the 'Amp' button selected on the CR80 it will output code 16 commands and with the 'Aux' button selected it will output code 19 commands. As was already explained in the instructions for modifying the CR80, you are not actually changing the function of the 'Amp' key at all but just adding code 19 commands to the 'Aux' key. Then with the AVR300 you are just telling it which set of commands to repsond to.

    Again you will need to use code 16 for this operation so use the 'Amp' mode on the remote as described above. and set the AVR300 to code 16 for the purposes of this excercise.

    You can adjust the trim levels directly on the AVR300 by using the 'TRM' button at the very bottom of the CR80, it is second from the left. This will allow you to adjust the trim levels whilst listening to the material being played back such as the AVIA test tones. Use the Up, Down, Left and Right cursor keys to switch between speakers and adjust the trim levels.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice