1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with new HS2.....HELP!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by andyhag, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. andyhag

    andyhag
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Just got my HS2 (2 days old). At first great. Timed recording,Great. Transfer from video onto HDD,Great. Record onto DVD,Great. Format dvd-ram....unit went into standbye.....powered back on,display says "recover" then goes back into standbye. Tried disconnecting from mains for a while then "power up" still no joy.

    Help!

    Andy.[:(]
     
  2. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,212
    There is a 'bad' DVD-RAM stuck in the machine is there? If so hold down the 'Standby' button for at least 15 seconds and then try the 'Eject' button. That shoudl spit out the disk.

    The HS2, when it powers up, checks the HDD and anything in the DVD tray. If it's not happy with either it won't startup :rolleyes: I don't know what bright spark thought that one up! Anyway give the disk a good wipe down and try again.
     
  3. andyhag

    andyhag
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have tried holding down stanbye for 15 secs. However even whilst doing this the draw will not open. What you say about the ram disk makes sence, but how do I get it out>?

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  4. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,212
    Have you tried holding standby down for 15 seconds AND at the same time holding eject? That is the software command to open the tray and it should work unless the new firmware has changed the sequence. If not you may have to give Panny support a ring.
     
  5. andyhag

    andyhag
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I have tried holding both buttons together for over 20 secs,but the draw will mot open. Looks like a call to their tech support. I have 08705-357357 as a number ?

    Many thanks

    Andy.
     
  6. TraceyJ

    TraceyJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you get a reply from tech support on this Andy please?

    I have the same problem right now.

    Thanks
    Tracey
     
  7. andyhag

    andyhag
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Tracey

    The way I had open the draw was using physical force. I used a knife and
    gently opened the draw whilst using the eject button. It does work. I have
    only had this problem when using "Non Panasonic RAM disks.

    This forum is a very good source of info.

    http://www.thewholewideweb.com/forum/forum.asp?FORUM_ID=28
     

Share This Page

Loading...