1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with my Pace DT210F

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by browellm, Jan 1, 2004.

  1. browellm

    browellm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    I recently got one of these to replace my DTVA which went belly-up after 12 months :rolleyes:, however I have noticed there is a significant amount of white noise carried with the audio signal from both SCART outputs, similar to if you had the volume control up very loud on your TV (I haven't tried the RF). I have messed around with the internal volume control on the 210 to no avail.

    Has anyone else solved the same problem or is it off to Pace CS?
     
  2. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    are you using the cheap scarts?, these are usually very poor quality and can cause the noise (due to poor screening), try changing them and if it doesn't work, call pace cs.

    Rich
     
  3. browellm

    browellm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    No, not at all, in fact I've got the expensive QED's right through the rest of the signal chain, they are fine on other sources too.

    I've now tested the optical output as well - there are no problems with this. However the analog LR outputs are also rather noisy.
     
  4. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Could be that the pace uses cheap d/a converters, just use the optical out.
     
  5. browellm

    browellm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for your help, but even the cheapest d/a convertors will have more than enough s/n ratio to output through a telly without hissing. I'll contact Pace unless there are any other suggestions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...