1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Matrix hi-def

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Jazz Monkey Jr, Sep 4, 2005.

  1. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,061
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Hi everyone,

    I made my xbox hi-def with the splinter cell tweak, and have my games running in 480p. The only hi-def game I have that can go 720p and 1080i is Enter the Matrix. It runs ok when I am PAL but when I use the enigma selector and change to NTSC to get 480p etc it doesn't work. It starts loading and then says the disc is dirty or damaged!!! If you press the info button on the plasma it shows a 1080i input. I have tried just selecting a 720p input but the same happens. Any ideas????

    I have tried selecting the region to PAL, Auto, NTSC Japan and NTSC North America but no joy???

    Does this game only work in PAL mode????

    Any help appreciated, I am not too bothered and the game is crap and I have my 360 on order....but it is a bit annoying.

    Yes, the plasma can accept 720p and 1080i.

    Thanks

    Mal
     
  2. leedavies

    leedavies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +7
    I had exactly the same after soft-modding my console. Enter the Matrix just didn't work, exactly as you described. I tried 2 different copies and both behaved the same.

    They went back on eBay pretty quickly.
     
  3. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Is it the UK version of Enter the matrix?? If so sounds like it is locked like some Ea games. Get the USA version and it will work fine but of course you need to get round the region coding.
     
  4. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,061
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Thanks Guys,

    I thought that would be the problem,

    never mind, I will just have to wait for my 360 for hi-def heaven...
     
  5. Dogma21

    Dogma21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +16
    I had the same problem and my xbox is chipped.

    Thought the disc was faulty as it was the first time I had used it.

    At least now I know what the problem was.

    Thanks
     
  6. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    Hi mal, how ya doing.

    Like some people have said PAL Enter the Matrix will not work in hi-def modes, the codes been removed.

    Some games like the PAL versions of Grand Theft Auto games will not work in NTSC 480p but these simply default to 480i without giving you a black screen.

    There are a few others but not many which have had 480p removed for PAL release, some I've found are Thief:Deadly Shadows, LOTR:THe Third Age and Tiger Woods Golf but other EA Games work OK like Burnout and FIFA.
     
  7. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,061
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Hi Korum,

    I just wanted to see a game in hi-def but I have downloaded some and played them through the VGA, PGR3, Call of duty 2 etc. Just waiting for the 360 now.
     
  8. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    Have you had a look at Freedom Fighters in high def.It runs in 720p and looks superb, it'll give you a rough idea what the text size etc will look like on your PV500 when the 360 arrives.
     

Share This Page

Loading...