1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Harmony 655 Delays

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by AgentCool, Jun 1, 2005.

  1. AgentCool

    AgentCool
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +184
    I've had the Logitech Harmony 655 for about a month now but a problem has just emerged that didn't happen before completely out of the blue. When I press the arrow buttons whilst on the TV guide on Sky+, the on-screen marker moves twice instead of once. It's not because I'm holding it down or anything like that. I checked the delay times and tried loads of different combinations with no effect whatsoever. I've been messing around with it for about 2 hours now and I'm at my wits end! Currently the 'inter-key delay' time is set at '0' though I've tried it at 100, 300, 500 and 1000 with no change.

    Any ideas? This is the only thing causing me problems. The control works perfectly with absolutely everything else apart from this!
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ring/email CS mate they will log in and sort it in minutes and as tehy run on central US time i think they may be open now!
     
  3. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +412
    Have you tried this:

    On your members site go to the Sky box, click Troubleshoot, click Show me more problems, click Satellite doesn't appear to receive every command correctly, click The device responds too much to some commands (for example, volume up increases the volume too quickly) change the number of repeats to 0 - save and update.

    This worked for me on a 659.
     
  4. AgentCool

    AgentCool
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +184
    Cheers, that repeat thing worked! I have my sanity back at last.
     
  5. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +47
    I am getting exactly the same thing!

    I will give the "repeat thing" a go.

    These forums are full of good advice :D

    Thanks guys
     
  6. cabstar

    cabstar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Grimsby
    Ratings:
    +11
    HMMMM

    Since I last updated mine with new firmware my remote causes every device to jump two steps.

    Gary
     
  7. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +47
    Scumball's advice fixed my problem :thumbsup: give it a go and see if it works for you.
     
  8. Big Kev

    Big Kev
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've just bought a 659 and my Sky+ function is also moving 2 spaces at a time and I've tried setting the repeats to 0 and 1, but to no avail.

    I've even reprogrammed the Satellite function using the RAW method and still no joy.

    Anyone else have an answer?
     
  9. Artie Fufkin

    Artie Fufkin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +182
    I think you've got to call them. There seem to be certain things which cannot be sorted via the site. Twice I have phoned them up after trying for ages to sort a problem and they fix it easily.
     
  10. Big Kev

    Big Kev
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Cheers kherm, I called them yesterday and they sorted it out whilst I was on the phone, great customer support from Logitech. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...