Problem with DVD player or amp

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Chrismb, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. Chrismb

    Chrismb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yesterday I was playing Saw 2 via a SD350e to my yamaha DSP-AX757SE and it would only play through 2 channels when the film was playing but as 5.1 when the menus were displayed. I thought the disc might be the problem so I ran terminator 3. After setting it up as DTS via the audio setup menu on the disc the amp would only recognise it as 5.1 when the film played, even though it switched to DTS when the DTS trailer was played, though after a while it wouldn't even recognise the DTS trailer as DTS. The player is set to bitstream and the amp is set to auto (should pick up whatever flag is sent and use that decoder). When amp is switched to DTS only there is no sound. So either the DVD is not sending the correct flag/s or the amp is not processing correctly.
    Is it likely to be the amp or the player? Has anyone heard of this happening with the SD350e? I haven't got another player/amp to test it.
    Thanks..
     
  2. bu5ter

    bu5ter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Egham
    Ratings:
    +116
    Is there an option to turn the DTS off in the menu of the dvd player maybe you can set it to downmix to pcm or something instead of going out as pure dts
     
  3. Chrismb

    Chrismb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi. The disc will play (and the amp will recognise) dolby digital 5.1 but just not the DTS soundtrack. I'm begininng to think that it's the amp.
     
  4. Jordans Norks

    Jordans Norks
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Some DVD's don't have the correct flag set to tell the amp to change to DTS - change it manually and you'll be OK
     
  5. Chrismb

    Chrismb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks but I tried that and set the amp to dts only and there was no sound.
     
  6. kjt2004

    kjt2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +165
    Chris

    From what you describe it could be either:eek:

    Either the Player not picking up the correct flag

    or the amp not processing the DTS signal,

    without hooking up another player im not sure how you can tell for sure.

    Does the dvd player recognise the DTS signal and show it on the display? Similarly does the amp show its picking up the DTS signal and show it on its display

    regards
     
  7. Chrismb

    Chrismb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The amp is only showing dolby digital but at first I did see it switch to dts when the dts trailer was played after I set the soundtrack to dts via the disk audio setup menu. When the film started it switched back to dolby digital. I don't think the dvd shows what type of soundtrack it's outputting.
    You're right that I really need another player to test properly. Will have to be a trip to the supplier to get them to test I think. I've only had them 4 weeks.

    Thanks..
     
  8. Benfica

    Benfica
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sometimes the 350e doesn't select audio tracks (ans subtitles) acordingly to your selection in the DVD menus.

    After you begin with the movie, you can press the "audio" button on the remote to switch to the audio track that you want.

    It one of "those things" that come with inexpensive players.

    BTW, I own one, and I'm keeping it, despite this and other small issues. It is great with component video.
    HTH
     
  9. Chrismb

    Chrismb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks. I'll give it a go tonight.:)
     
  10. Chrismb

    Chrismb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Benfica - Big Thanks. It worked a treat.
     

Share This Page

Loading...