1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with DV88plus

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by JayBeeS3, Apr 15, 2005.

  1. JayBeeS3

    JayBeeS3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Leiden. Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys!

    yesterday evening a strange thing happened with my DV88plus. The picture suddenly didnt want to show 16x9 anymore eventhough the setting in the menu showed 16x9 the projected image was only 4x3. At first I thought the problem was in my Epson TW200 projector but I have the same problem with my TV, so that rules the projector and the TV out I think.

    In the recent past I had the same problem but I could solve it by messying a bit in the menu between 16x9 and 4x3 and eventually the picture returned to 16x9. That doesnt solve the problem now anymore.........

    Does anybody here has a clue what could be the cause of this problem and how top fix it?

    :lease:
     
  2. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    What disc were you using at the time ? progressive output or interlaced?

    Matt
     
  3. JayBeeS3

    JayBeeS3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Leiden. Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    progressive output.

    Even the screensaver with arcam logo showed 4x3 while the setting in the menu showed 16x9. The day before everything was OK and without changing anything suddenly the picture only showed 4x3.

    The normal setting when I am vieweing via the PJ is progresive output and via the TV normal output. I tried all (PJ and TV and region 1 and 2 DVD's) but nothing helped.......

    :suicide:
     
  4. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Have you tried setting the player back to interlaced.. does it work then ?
     
  5. JayBeeS3

    JayBeeS3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Leiden. Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried resetting to everything including interlaced............. nothing happened..... :mad:
     
  6. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Hmm...Other than returning to you retailer (is it still under warranty ?) maybe you could try re-applying the firmware on the machine ? Do you have the latest version installed ?

    Though it does sound like something is very wrong :(

    Matt
     
  7. JayBeeS3

    JayBeeS3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Leiden. Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    well, I contacted the dealer and he told me to bring the player to him.....

    wait and see what the replacement is.........
    :rotfl:
     

Share This Page

Loading...