1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Denon AVC-A1SR remote

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by bboy-mass, Jan 23, 2003.

Tags:
  1. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hello people,

    I received my AMP yesterday, and spent all night programming my remote codes. When I came to program my ARCAM DV88 DVD player, the remote excepts the codes "Success message" but it will not fire the IR code when using the MENU arrows. When I press UP, it only goes UP once ?????.

    Another question:

    Why does the DVD pages (1-4) not have any direction buttons for menu access ??

    Please help, DENON are about as helpfull as a chocolate fireman at the moment. The one Tech-head suggested buying a DENON DVD player. Yea, thats a good idea, after spending over 2 grand yesterday.

    Can anyone help me???.

    :mad:
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Hi

    Its the same for my Aktis remote (upgraded A1SE). It will learn the commands then won´t actually respond when certain buttons are pressed. I´m not overly fussed as I just stick with the dvd/cd players own remote.

    Another alternative would be to buy yourself a Philips Pronto, you´ll probably find it will work a lot better.
     
  3. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had no problems with the aktis remote, although I do use the upgraded bios and the software editing kit.

    On my remote, the joystick controls my dvd players menu.
     
  4. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Is there editing software for the DENON remote ???
     
  5. boltoa

    boltoa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +102
    Arcam use RC5 remote codes (like Philips/Marantz). I don't know if this makes a difference to the Denon learning remote. I would have thought it should be capable of dealing with this format, but maybe not. Prontos can certainly deal with RC5, although that's not surprising, given they're made by Philips :).

    Anyway, not much help, just a bit of peripheral information...

    Andrew
     
  6. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, download the software from

    http://www.dufflers.nu/denon/x/rc8000/index.html

    The update is included, which will give you a shortcut panel with lots of extra commands (such as seclecting dolby ex without using the surr par menu etc.).
     
  7. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    the arcam codes use a sticky bit so u it expects :

    up : sticky bit


    sorry for the basic example.. the learning remote only learns the code not the extra bit. Hence when u push the up key it moves once then expects the bit to reset itself. If you pushed up then another key (right for example) then up would work again the next push.. hope you are following this :)

    Sounds like you should check the software of your DV88 as I am 99% sure there was a update which allowed learning remotes to work (and on the DV88+ there is a setup option to dicate what sort of remote u are using :) ) Heres a excert from the DV88 FAQ :

    "Beginning with Player firmware 1.76 the player will no longer require remote devices to 'toggle' or 'parity-bit' their signals. This will ensure the player is compatible with a wider range of learning remotes"

    What software version is your player on ?

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  8. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Mat,

    You are a STAR :)

    Just phoned ARCAM and there going to send me the latest
    firmware 1.8 somthing.

    BTW, do you know the code for making my DV88 multi (RCE) region ?. When I bought the machine, it was already done, and ARCAM can't tell me the code for legal reasons...:mad:

    Thanks again.

    Bboy-Mass
     
  9. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Hello..

    Heres all u need to know about the DV88

    www.envytech.co.uk/dv88 and it shows u how to set it to multiregion.. use code 13 and never worry again :)

    Matt
     
  10. dts_boy

    dts_boy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester suburbs...
    Ratings:
    +141
    i have this same problem onmy dv27 with a marantz rc5200! its the latest model with the vaddis 5 chip and software, is there a software update for this as well then?
    guess i will be on the phone to Arcam tomorrow then!
     
  11. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Ok..

    Go into the setup on your player and on either the 1st or second page you can choose what sort of remote u are using.. you need to choose "other" and then the marantz (like my pronto) will work :)

    (I have a DV88+ with this feature and I believe the DV27 uses the same type of software)

    Matt
     
  12. dts_boy

    dts_boy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester suburbs...
    Ratings:
    +141
    Thanks Matt, most helpful - more so than my dealer, although in their defence they did call Arcam who have since told them the same thing and they did get back to me. anyway thanks again:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...