1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with denon 3802

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by pat clancy, Nov 19, 2003.

Tags:
  1. pat clancy

    pat clancy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +29
    hi all,last night i connected 6 channel out from tosh 510e to preouts of amp instead of 6 chanell in,now i have no sound from sources connected,dvd ,tv etc,test tone is the only sound i get,i unplugged amp all day ,then tried again,no luck,anyone help,rgrds pat
     
  2. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume you've already unplugged the 6 channel phono cables from the pre-outs on your 3802?
     
  3. gwc

    gwc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    The pre-outs on your amp are for connecting to an external power amp. I don't have a denon but I assume it has a set of external in connections, use these and you should get the tosh sound back;

    Good luck

    Cheers

    gwc
     
  4. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    If you still get nothing then try resetting the amp. Doublecheck the manual but it's usually done by holding down the Stereo and Direct buttons whilst turning the amp power on. Hold for a few seconds and the display will flash and reset everything. Write down all your settings beforehand such as speaker settings, channel levels, delay times, digital assignments etc then you can just key them back in again quickly.
     
  5. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +35
    Press auto on source selection on the amp, it should be next to ext in. and analog i beleive.
     
  6. pat clancy

    pat clancy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +29
    cheers crispy its fine now,thanks for all the help guys,i thought i,d blown it,pat
     

Share This Page

Loading...