Problem with 4870x2

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Houghsx, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,365
    Ok I am very upset for want of a better word.
    I have built my system and installed Win7 fine so I know the card has been working. Today however I get NO signal. I put my other gfx card just to see if its the board, all ok so it's the card.
    I noticed three red lights on the back of the card. From left to right (outside of card) the lights are on number 2,4 and 5. I have re-setted the cooling block, and I'm using nylon washers so no shortages etc.
    I am very angry at the moment so looking for any help, maybe something I have missed? or an answer such as its dead.


    The lights mean the following

    * D14 (R753) 6 Pin power unplugged
    * D13 (R724) 8 Pin power unplugged
    * D15 (R819) Overheating (Thermal issue)
    * D5 (R323) GPU-1 (Master) No power
    * D7 (R570) GPU-2 (Slave) No power
    So the following are on
    - D14/13 and 5

    The power is fine (powered gtx)so it does look like the card has gone?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2009
  2. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    Not good at all mate :mad:

    When you say 3 lights are they light? also what Psu have you got ?

    i have also found this ..

    LEDs for the HD4870X2 -

    D14 (R753) 6 Pin power unplugged

    D13 (R724) 8 Pin power unplugged

    D15 (R819) Overheating (Thermal issue)

    D5 (R323) GPU-1 (Master) No power

    D7 (R570) GPU-2 (Slave) No power



    Edit what were the temps of card .. any chance of trying in another system
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2009
  3. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,365
    It was fine yesterday, 30 degress on the gpu's. the power supply is Corsair 750 so I know its ok. Also, the GTX works ok. I tell ya I'm am steming mad at the moment.
     
  4. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    understand :( thing is the lights are showing power related and x2 does pull more power you could have a dead or weak rail.. is the PSU modular ? can you swap out the power leads? they could be Faulty .
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2009
  5. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,365
    tried the other set and same thing.
     
  6. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    Did you order over net? just thinking you could take it back and get the x2 tested ..
     
  7. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,365
    I got it second hand. I have asked the guy I got it from to dig out the receipt,
     
  8. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,726
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503
    I am so sorry to hear this has happened to you mate. :(

    I know its going to be a complete pain as you have put on a custom waterblock.

    I hope you get it sorted asap.
     
  9. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,365
    Yeah gutted mate. I was all set to give Prototype a spin to christen my new setup and that happens. If I cant get it fixed I am wondering about my options. Do I get another GTX260(sli) but neither woud be watercooled. Do I get another 4870x2 or just wait until the new cards are out.
    I went boxing tonight so that helped relieve the anger :D
     
  10. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    so any news on card?
     
  11. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,365
    DEAD

    I have a replacement (another x2). I'm currently doing a Intel Burn Test for the i7, been doing it for over 2 hours. Not sure how long to do it for? So, I havent had a chance to play anything except the Streetfighter benchmark, very happy with that.
     
  12. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    so the card got swapped under warranty then? also 2 hours is enough mate :smashin:
     
  13. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,365
    Yeah.

    I hear some folk run it for 8hours but I'm never going to run at full steam for that long. Nothing I have will stress it as much as this either :)
     
  14. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    good to here .. you got that replacement fast :eek:


    yea after 8 hours there is no Thermal paste left:) , so they reseat and run 8 hours again , never ending story :D

    you would not run system for 2 hours under that stress .. well ever ..
     
  15. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,365
    Nice one, bake the paste :D
    I have stopped it now, nearly 3hrs so I think its ok.
     
  16. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    :D ;)

    It will be ok , no negative none yoda talk here :rotfl:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice