PROBLEM: VGA to Component not working :(

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by PRINCEGRINCH, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. PRINCEGRINCH

    PRINCEGRINCH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi, I recently purchased a VGA to Component Cable to connect my HCPC to my 32" Toshiba 32zp18p CRT Widescreen 100hertz Dynamic Scan Television. I already have the PC connected via the s-video to the DVD recorder. This connection is working perfectly fine. However, the VGA-out of the PC to the Component-in of the TV does not seem to be working. The PC detects both displays: (except it detects the secondary as 600 x 480 @ 60 hertz)

    PRIMARY
    S-Video to S-Video (PC to DVD Recorder)

    SECONDARY
    VGA - Component (PC to TV)

    THE DVI CONNECTION IS NOT BEING USED

    I am using an ATI Radeon 9550 128mb Graphics Card for my s-video & Vga out connections.

    My TV Manual gives the following information for the component Input:

    EXT4 INPUT PHONO JACKS Y, Pb/Cb, Pr/Cr

    Please can someone help me get a signal via the component input on my TV.

    Thanks
     
  2. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,838
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    I'm pretty sure that component is only output through the DVI-I connector on the 9500 series cards.

    You need to stick a DVI dongle into the DVI scoket, then plug your VGA cable into that.

    Also, make sure you are using the latest Catalyst drivers. You also need to explicitly choose the video output format.

    Finally, I have a feeling - but you need to double check - that component video and s-video are mutually exclusive. You can't use them both at the same time.

    Steve
     
  3. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,838
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    Just another thought - you should probably post this message in the HTPC forum, not the cable forum. I very much doubt there is a problem with your cable.

    Steve
     
  4. PRINCEGRINCH

    PRINCEGRINCH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi, thanks alot Steve. I've tried everything but still no luck. When you say "explicitly choose the video output format", how do I do that? That is the only thing I haven't tried.
     
  5. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,838
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    Hi

    Have a look at this.

    The official HDTV dongle has dip switches where you set the display mode you want. I think you might need one of these.

    Someone more experienced with ATI video cards will need to advise you. I strongly recommend you repost in the HTPC forum.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...