Problem displaying firmware version Denon 2910

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Teejoo, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,

    I'm trying to display the firmware version using the following code, but it doesn't seem to work. It keeps showing time (00h00m00s) and the 2 icons (play and pause), but no firmware.

    This is what I tried:

    Hold the play and open/close buttons on the front panel and turn.

    Once LOADING appears on the front panel you should see Play and Pause icons, release the buttons.

    Then on the remote press Menu, 3, 2, 6, 5, Menu

    Any idea's:confused:
     
  2. armchair bri

    armchair bri
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +14
    If your dvd has been MR using the handset hack this will be you problem,
    you will have to switch MR off to read the firmware version,
    To do this input the handset hack. repeat the hack to switch MR back on,
    The hack can be found in dvd player handset hacks under (denon dvd 2910,3910,A1xv handset hacks)
     
  3. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks,

    indeed I used the handset hack. Will take a look tomorrow.
     
  4. rob j

    rob j
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    It's only: 3, 2, 6, 5, Menu

    Or it least it was for me :thumbsup: I did it last night.

    Don't press menu before, 3, 2, 6, 5

    Also press these nubers before the display changes to 00h00m00s

    Hope this helps
     
  5. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    It workt after setting the unit back to region 2. Version was 6720-C. I'm not sure if there's much difference between C & D, so I'll wait for the next update.
     

Share This Page

Loading...