Problem connecting XBOX 360 to PV500 through component

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by jakeyw, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. jakeyw

    jakeyw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I connect my XBOX 360 to my PV500 using the supplied component leads, I select 'component' input on the TV and although I get a picture, it's very fuzzy and in black and white. If I connect the component leads into the supplied SCART adapter, there are no problems. Does anyone know what the problem may be?
     
  2. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    Are you plugging in the right leads?
    Have a look in the instruction manual.
    There are six RCA phono plugs on the cable, 2 of them are grouped together (a red and a white) - these are audio.
    You will also have another Red, a Green, a Blue and a Yellow - these are video. Make sure you plug in the Red, Green and Blue Video connections into the corresponding connections on your TV. You should have a Yellow, Red Audio and White Audio not plugged in.
    Try the picture now!

    If this works plug the spare Red and White audio ones into the audio in your TV. Leave the Yellow video one out.

    Sorry that this is a 'child friendly' explanation, but it's best for me to assume you know nothing. I thought I'd better do it this way as you said 'connect the component leads into the supplied SCART adapter' :thumbsdow
     
  3. jakeyw

    jakeyw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's sorted it out. Many thanks.
    If there's a numpty of the week award, can I claim it?
    I'm not normally this dim, honest! :oops:
     
  4. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    Don't worry, I'll give you the benefit of the doubt.

    There is stiff competition for the Numpty award, so get your claim in early :)
     
  5. rooster-x

    rooster-x
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +28
    Is there not some sort of switch on the lead which chooses between composite and component?

    Rooster-X
     
  6. lcarus

    lcarus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jakey, how did it look? I'm going to test a 360 on mine tonight :)
     
  7. jakeyw

    jakeyw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    The difference is absolutely amazing. PGR3 is stunning.
    I now know what I'm doing this weekend:)
    I'm sure you won't be disappointed.
     
  8. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    Kinda.
    There is a switch to choose between SD (Standard Def) and HD (High Def).
    If using composite u need it set to SD
    If using component I believe you can have it on either depending on your screen. If your screen is HD Ready switch it to HD, if not.....don't!
     

Share This Page

Loading...