Question Problem changing inputs from cold start

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by JEDIBLADE, Jul 21, 2018.

Tags:
  1. JEDIBLADE

    JEDIBLADE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,731
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +171
    I have a harmony elite with hub, when I go from a cold start the amplifier (Arcam 850) won't switch to the correct input, it stays at the input last used when it was turned off. Once it's on when I change activities the input changes as expected. I've tried changing the power on delay and the input delay but no luck, any suggestions?
     
  2. mikelj

    mikelj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +484
    You could try adjusting the inter-device delay Fixing Inter-device Delays.

    Unfortunately, sometimes it’s a little trial and error, especially if HDMI input switching is involved.
     
  3. JEDIBLADE

    JEDIBLADE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,731
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +171
    Changed the inter device delay upto 3500ms, no joy:(
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    Is HDMI CEC involved?
     
  5. JEDIBLADE

    JEDIBLADE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,731
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +171
    No its not.
     
  6. mikelj

    mikelj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +484
    You could try experimenting with the order in which your devices are powered on / inputs selected during the start sequences. I’d say that your aiming for your source and sink to be ready when the amp is selected to the correct input/output combination - since your amp is effectively a HDMI switch.
     
  7. JEDIBLADE

    JEDIBLADE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,731
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +171
    I contacted harmony and they made some changes to the power on delay, worked a treat all sorted now:clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...