1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem Accessing Viera Service Menu

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by elliot_01, Nov 30, 2004.

  1. elliot_01

    elliot_01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could some kind person point out what I am doing wrong :lease:

    As far as I know I have now done all of the above, setting the DVB channel *and* analogue to 99, but the only screen I get is a 'self test', which gives me a screen of various values (unchangeable) with a postive test result for each. At least I know my screen's not ill :cool:

    Unfortunately, after exiting this screen, my Viera loses *all* of its settings, including all tuned stations. No biggie...

    Anyway, nothing certainly happens if I try using the green button, or the volume/channel -/+ or the thumb-pad... I'm confused! No service menu *apparently* in sight.

    Or am I being a dufus :oops:

    I have searched the forum history, but the only other post explaining how to enter the service menu says to press the status button 3 times, while holding down the v/- 0n front panel.

    My remote has no 'status' button!? :rolleyes:
     
  2. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +199
    This method should be working.
    Is the VIera a full english model or an import?

    Try this way .
    1) set bass to maxium
    2)set trebel to minimum.
    3)select channel 99 on analouge
    4)press the dvb button to go to free view digital.
    5)press the tv/av button on remote and select the input you wish to adjust , AV4, AV3, ect.
    6)select which aspect ratio you wish to adjust, 4.3, 16.9 ect.
    7)at the same time press V/- on the front of the pannel and the index button on the remote.
    8) the brigtness of the screen will increass as it goes in to dynamic mode.
    and the screen should now be displaying service menu one.
    9) using the green button on the remote scroll through the options untill you get to JPEG viewer.
    10) press hold on the remote, you should now be in servuce mene 2
    11) scroll through the options using green button again untill you get to what you want to adjust.


    Unless I have missed some thing or not worded the instructions right, this really should work :)
     
  3. elliot_01

    elliot_01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi David, thanks for the feedback. :thumbsup:

    It's a full english model as far as I know - bought it From H Preston, Worcestershire just over a week ago.

    I'm sure I've done everything listed, but will thoroughly retry tonight.

    On the other hand, have you ever seen this 'Self Test' screen I've been getting? Is this normal? Or maybe Panasonic have altered the method which the Service Menu is accessed!? (How dare they :rolleyes: ) :rolleyes:
     
  4. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +199
    Cant say that i have noticed a self test screen before, and i have been in to the serice menu quite a bit :D
    Some one like gordon or peirs from theses forums might be able to help. :thumbsup:
     
  5. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Out of being thoroughly nosey, what are you tweaking in the service menu then?:)
     
  6. elliot_01

    elliot_01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Peeps,

    I have re-tried accessing the service menu, but still no luck.

    As soon as I hit the Index and -V button (on the set) I get the same 'Self Test' screen. It doesn't appear to let you go anywhere else.

    It reads like this:

    SELF TEST
    SET
    PANASONIC GP1PDPD
    v1.03D-MP 13/05/2004
    JPEG v1.00.16
    IRD VERSION: v2.36
    Self Check Complete


    MEM: OK BLAH: OK
    GC2M: OK BLAH: OK
    ETC ETC ETC...


    Basically follows a list of features which are all 'OK'.


    Really irritating me now! The more I try, the more I'm convinced that Panasonic have changed the method in which to access the service menus.

    Anybody else having trouble with the service menus, who've bought a Viera in the past few weeks?

    :lease:

    I really want to fine tune my piccy, but this is really blowing! :thumbsdow
     
  7. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +199
    I will have a look at mine tonight and see if it has a self test mode. I have never seen it before though. There must be a way to acsess the service menu properly, otherwise they would not have been able to set the tv up in the factory :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...