1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

prob with HK DVD22

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Mep, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    bought one home today only to find that the remote was dead (tried other batteries too) hooked the dvd up to pw7 anyway via component and put in dvd......teh display showed it working but......no picture....now that may be because I need to do something in the settings that I can't without the remote.....and it will be going back to 7oaks tomorrow anyway ....but has anybody else experienced this?
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Yep. Bought one a few months ago. The remote stopped working after an hour or so but whilst it did work the cursor would whizz about the DVD menus on it's own. The player was sent back to the dealer and replaced with another which has worked flawlessly. :)
     
  3. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    thanks, hopefully I'll get mine sorted tomorrow.
     
  4. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're not seeing anything because you need to set the output to component in the OSD menu. Try temporarily using a composite or scart so you can a picture and change the settings.
     
  5. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. samjet

    samjet
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    notts
    Ratings:
    +5
    yes you need to go to the onscreen menu - go to AV4 and set for component

    i used the s video leads as supplied with my viera to gain access to said menu

    as regards blacks - mine performs perfectly without any problem

    hope this helps
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    thanks guys....will take it back today and get them to set it it up in their demo room....hopefully it's just a case of switchin the remote from the sound of it then.
     
  8. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm returning mine today. I think I'm going to take a Denon 1910 instead. It's a shame as I thought the HK had a lot going for it. Not being able to see the full colour range is a major drawback for me though: makes me wonder how it got reviewed so highly.
     
  9. GFS AV

    GFS AV
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't do it. I had this and believe me it is nothing special. My Marantz 4500 is far superior in every regard.
     
  10. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    turned out to be just a dodgy remote unit.....dvd now hooked up via component to pw7 and pq is excellent! also very simple handset hack to make multi region
     
  11. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Marantz won't do NTSC progressive, which is all that my set will accept so it's not an option. I loaned a 1910 and actually liked the picture in NTSC but it wouldn't convert from PAL so it's no good to me. Just got an HK DVD25 - I haven't played a movie yet, but it looks like it'll do the job.
     

Share This Page

Loading...