Prob loading Server 2000 with XP

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by chalkdust, Nov 6, 2004.

  1. chalkdust

    chalkdust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Can anyone help. I am currently running win XP but want to load Win Server 2000 on my pc onto a partition separate from xp. When I load the server disc up it says I am running a more recent version of windows and doesn't allow me to install it. How would I go about creating a partition that Server would load to. I need Server for a course I am about to do in case you were wondering why.
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Don't you love Microsoft and their backward compatibility .. there's no technical reason for this restriction, it's just bloody-mindedness on their part, the XP bootloader would be perfectly capable of booting 2K as well as XP since you can install XP after 2K I think.

    Off hand the only thing I can think of is to use Partition Magic & Boot Magic, hide your XP partition and then try installing 2K. Even that may not work if the 2K installer sniffs hidden partitions, which there's no reason for it to do but who knows. If you're into Linux then Lilo or Grub would work just as well to manage the partitions and boot.
     
  3. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    18,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,874
    I'd be inclined to keep the 2 completely seperate, especially if you're going to be "playing" with W2k. If you have a free 5.25" bay I suggest buying a couple of removeable cradles (like this) & a low capacity HDD & just swap drives. That way you can play around & experiment with W2k with no risk whatsoever to your existing setup.
     
  4. chalkdust

    chalkdust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Thanks for the replies, had hoped I might get away without any 3rd party software or tinkering around inside but looks like I have little choice. :rolleyes:
     
  5. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    18,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,874
    If you don't want to open the PC then a cheap 2nd hand unit may be an alternative. I can point you to 300MHz Celeron boxes for £44 delivered but obviously W2k Server isn't exactly going to fly on it. Would allow you to network the 2 boxes for more playing though.
     
  6. chalkdust

    chalkdust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Thanks crocodile, that would be much appreciated.
     
  7. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    18,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,874
    Cheap desktops here. A cheap all-in-one KVM switch & you're in business.
     
  8. chalkdust

    chalkdust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    thanks crocodile, much appreciated.
     
  9. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Just a note of caution, that disk is on the small side, you'll have to watch which 2K components you install or else you'll need to upgrade it.
     
  10. bond007

    bond007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    You could always try using vm-ware or virtual pc and just run server in xp.

    Oh and also it would also be better for you if you are mucking about with server and screw it up as you will be able to go back to a restore point that you create within a few seconds.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice