1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pro v WOW!!!!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by woody183, Oct 9, 2002.

  1. woody183

    woody183
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To all who has helped.

    I purchased a pro v today to use with my ae100e. The resulting picture with sky was amazing:eek: .
    I am very satisfied with my setup now and would like to thank those who has given me great advice in the past:D .
    CHEERS......

    woody
     
  2. Walter mitty

    Walter mitty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    He he he hate to say this but

    Told u so
     
  3. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Woody

    Thats great new's :) Out of interest, what Sky connection were you using before the ProV, with the AE100?

    I want one, i want one :)
     
  4. woody183

    woody183
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi tim.
    I have a grundig digibox which has s-video out. I thought with would be ok with my ae100 without the pro v. HOW WRONG! i borrowed a pro v before purchasing and was amazed at the difference. IMO if you watch a lot of sky,then it's money well spent

    woody
     
  5. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    I do watch a lot of Sky, currently via s-video, using a rgb/svideo convertor from my Sony box. The colour and contrast was a great improvement over composite, but I find the screen door is still pretty bad with s-video, so i guess the ProV will have to go to the top of my shopping list for next year.

    Thanks. :)
     
  6. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tim,

    There is no way to remove screen door by feeding a different signal to the AE100. It's caused by the low-res panels. Only 'cure' is either de-focusing to hide it or watching from further away.

    The improvement in picture quality you mean is to use progressive scan signal source like a PC or PS DVD player. An interlaced signal makes the horzonal lines more pronounced, progressive reduces it.
     
  7. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Jonny

    I find that the screen door look's worse with s-video than componant, like you say it is even better still with progressive scan. :)
     
  8. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't wait to try my Pro-V with the AE100.

    I got the Pro-V 6 weeks ago but my AE100 has been away for repair since August.


    :mad:
     
  9. Hex

    Hex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only problem I have with the Pro V is... well its not really a problem with the pro v more to do with the ae100

    when using the pro v you cant use the "just" mode on the AE100 as its not available when using a vga source (ie the pro v)

    how do you guys get round this or dont you's!?

    Hex
     
  10. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Personally I would just leave it in wide mode and suffer the stretch with 4:3 material.

    Jonny, give Panasonic a bell, I have the number if you need it.
     
  11. Hex

    Hex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    that really annoys me though :rolleyes:

    guess I'll just have to flick between 4.3 and 16.9 when needed!

    never mind
     
  12. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the 16th October, Sky One and Sky News will go 16:9.

    All Sky Movie channels will be 16:9 by Easter 2003.

    'Just' mode won't be needed for these channels.
     
  13. Hex

    Hex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    SWEEET

    ta for that info!

    may I ask where you got it from!?
     
  14. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    www.wotsat.com
     
  15. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's the quote from www.wotsat.com,

    "Sky News and Sky One go widescreen this week

    Sky News and Sky One are expected to begin broadcasting in 16:9 widescreen format this week. The pair intend to switch to the format at 6am on October 16, although this date could be delayed by ongoing technical tests. Sky has also said it plans to switch its film channels over to widescreen format by Easter 2003 - a move that's sure to be welcomed by film fans. [Oct 10]"
     
  16. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    As Homer say's "Yahoooooooooooooo"! :D
     
  17. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Please forgive my ignorance:blush: but what is a Pro V when it's at home.


    Conor
     
  18. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Comer, take a look here
     
  19. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Thanks Tim:)

    Conor
     
  20. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AFAIK, the only way to have complete control of aspect ratios using the VGA input of the AE-100 is using a HTPC.

    I'm using Dscaler & a Pinnacle PCTV Rave capture card, & it's all there man :eek:

    This obviously allows driving the PJ at it's native res also, so bypassing any internal scaling by the PJ.

    Recently found a solution to a problem I was having, & now, IMO, I have the best possible picture using Sky/S-video/PC/Dscaler.

    One happy camper ;)
     
  21. stan_toopee

    stan_toopee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anyone know how to reduce the RED bleeding towards the right when using Digibox to RGB converter to Pro-V to AE100.
    my sky picture is pretty good, but i think it will be better if i can solve this.
    thanks in advance.
     
  22. jonny m

    jonny m
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    which version are you using, John Sim's or Lectropacks??
     
  23. stan_toopee

    stan_toopee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    had a fiddle with the setings on the pro-v last night, and got it a bit better but it's still there.
    the RGB converter is the lektropaks version
     

Share This Page

Loading...