Pro-V output to a projector and a monitor?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Bert Coules, Mar 15, 2003.

  1. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +158
    Is it technically feasible to run the output of a Pro-V through a VGA splitter or switch in order to feed both a projector and a monitor?

    A switch would do, since I don't want to run the projector (an AE100) and the monitor simultaneously; but would putting the signal through a switch degrade the progressive-scan output to the projector?

    I know that this can be done with an HCPC, but I don't want to go down that route.

    Thanks in advance.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  2. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    All the cheaper vga splitters will degrade the signal noticably on a ae100 size picture.

    To get a splitter that wont degrade the signal you'll probably have to spend nearly as much as the proV itself.:(
     
  3. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +158
    Thanks, John.

    I was looking for a quick way to check the output of TV/DVD/video/whatever without firing up the projector; I'll obviously have to think again...

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  4. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    If you've got an mp with video switching capabilites why not connect one of the outs direct to a tv?
     
  5. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +158
    Ah, we've reached the stage where I reveal my ignorance. What is an mp?

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  6. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    A badly spelled amp.:clap:
     
  7. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks Richard.:blush:
     
  8. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +158
    Sorry, I should have been able to work that out for myself.

    I don't have any video signals routed through my amp (or through my mp, come to that.) Perhaps I should look into it - though to be honest, I don't even know how many video outputs the amp possesses.

    Thanks for the thought.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  9. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    What amp Burt?

    My Sony 940 only has 1 monitor out but 1 each composite and svideo, but also has a vcr loop which you can use the out to feed a seperate display as its always live to the selected source.
     
  10. bxd

    bxd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +134
    Hi,

    You can buy a vga splitter/amp/ distributor.
    I can't remember the details (or the price) but you could look to see what CPC has.

    We use one at work to feed the output from a proV (XGA theater) to two lcd projectors in a lecture room.

    EDIT : Looks as if the device that we use costs about £130....... more than the ProV.

    Brian
     
  11. HouseofMu

    HouseofMu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +13
  12. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +158
    bxd, thanks for the reply. As you say, I don't really want to spend more than the cost of the Pro-V on splitting the signal.

    HouseofMu, I'll check out that Lektropacks part. Thanks.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice