1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pro-V output to a projector and a monitor?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Bert Coules, Mar 15, 2003.

  1. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Is it technically feasible to run the output of a Pro-V through a VGA splitter or switch in order to feed both a projector and a monitor?

    A switch would do, since I don't want to run the projector (an AE100) and the monitor simultaneously; but would putting the signal through a switch degrade the progressive-scan output to the projector?

    I know that this can be done with an HCPC, but I don't want to go down that route.

    Thanks in advance.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    All the cheaper vga splitters will degrade the signal noticably on a ae100 size picture.

    To get a splitter that wont degrade the signal you'll probably have to spend nearly as much as the proV itself.:(
     
  3. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks, John.

    I was looking for a quick way to check the output of TV/DVD/video/whatever without firing up the projector; I'll obviously have to think again...

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  4. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    If you've got an mp with video switching capabilites why not connect one of the outs direct to a tv?
     
  5. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Ah, we've reached the stage where I reveal my ignorance. What is an mp?

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  6. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    A badly spelled amp.:clap:
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks Richard.:blush:
     
  8. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Sorry, I should have been able to work that out for myself.

    I don't have any video signals routed through my amp (or through my mp, come to that.) Perhaps I should look into it - though to be honest, I don't even know how many video outputs the amp possesses.

    Thanks for the thought.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    What amp Burt?

    My Sony 940 only has 1 monitor out but 1 each composite and svideo, but also has a vcr loop which you can use the out to feed a seperate display as its always live to the selected source.
     
  10. bxd

    bxd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +136
    Hi,

    You can buy a vga splitter/amp/ distributor.
    I can't remember the details (or the price) but you could look to see what CPC has.

    We use one at work to feed the output from a proV (XGA theater) to two lcd projectors in a lecture room.

    EDIT : Looks as if the device that we use costs about £130....... more than the ProV.

    Brian
     
  11. HouseofMu

    HouseofMu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +13
  12. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    bxd, thanks for the reply. As you say, I don't really want to spend more than the cost of the Pro-V on splitting the signal.

    HouseofMu, I'll check out that Lektropacks part. Thanks.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     

Share This Page

Loading...