Pro Logic and Home Cinema Advice

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by JPHCCFC, Jun 5, 2004.

  1. JPHCCFC

    JPHCCFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ive just bought the sony HTK250 home theatre. I have a dolby pro logic phillips tv. The tv has a red and white av output. I plug in the audio cable from the tv and connect to the amp. When I set the amp to auto detect the sound it produces stereo Front left and right output. When im watching programmes that are broadcast in pro logic the rear speakers dont seem to work as per expected. Can the red and white audio outputs produce dolby pro logic to the amp or am i doing something wrong on the set up??? I have dolby pro logic selected on the tv and also select it on the amp.
     
  2. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,536
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +295
    Your amp should take the stereo signal from your tv (red and white annologue interconnects) and process the signal to give you prologic (if it has this functionality). Have you tried selecting prologic on your amp as the reciever will only detect a stereo signal if you use auto from this source.
     
  3. JPHCCFC

    JPHCCFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I had the dolby pro logic on the amp selected today for the england iceland match, i was expecting to hear the crowd in the rear speakers as i used to with the tv rear speakers but unfortunateky nothing?
     
  4. Devil On Your S

    Devil On Your S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +153
    I've got the very same system today and have it set up the same way as you. All you have to do is set it to dolby pro logic II and hey presto, off you go!
     
  5. matty2767

    matty2767
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you set up your speaker distances etc.
     
  6. gagde

    gagde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    how do u set that up

    garry
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice