Pro Evo6 now works fine with update!!

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by kevin_irl, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. kevin_irl

    kevin_irl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Just played it there, plays perfect!! This has made my day, my week, even my month!! Thank you Sony:smashin:
     
  2. pixels

    pixels
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +506
    Very grateful for the update sony, ta! :thumbsup:

    This has now become my best PS3 game!! :D
     
  3. RickyVilla

    RickyVilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    So very very happy !!! Ordered a copy today. :arty:
     
  4. winstano

    winstano
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +213
    One step closer to offloading the PS2 to the girlfriend! Just need guitar hero 2 to work... (I've read that it does, but I want absolute confirmation before I shell out for an adapter for the controller...)
     
  5. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    I know I'm a bit behind the times, but has anyone tried an older Pro Evo? I'm hoping this has fixed all versions as I'm still on Pro Evo 4..
     
  6. Bojanglez

    Bojanglez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +99
    Does playing online work?
     
  7. pixels

    pixels
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +506
    Now we just need a way to get patches or option files onto the ps3 without buying one of those memory card adaptors.
     
  8. Junglist

    Junglist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    In the heart of West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +91
    I'm on PES5...so gonna check tht tonight...if it doesnt work i'm gonna get 6 cos i miss pro evo badly!

    EDIT: just checked play.com...its £19.99...might just get it anyway
     
  9. RickyVilla

    RickyVilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    I can't test this as my copy will not turn up until next week but there seems to be a way to get an option file onto the ps3

    http://files.filefront.com/BESLES_54203504553364F5054PSV/;7104975;/fileinfo.html

    download the file above and then follow these instructions.

    Directions to use PS3 compatible file:

    1. Place .psv file in folder "ROOT:\PS3\EXPORT\PSV\filename .psv"
    2. On PS3 menu, go to Game then Memory Card Utility (PS/PS2)
    3. Select your device and the Option File
    4. Copy the Option File to an internal memory card
    5. Set the internal memory card to Slot 1

    As I say, i can't test it but the original thread is here.

    http://www.pesgaming.com/showthread.php?t=48244
     
  10. RMGEE

    RMGEE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +655
    Can anyone tell me how the PS2 version differs from the Xbox360 version.

    I was a fan of PES 5 on the PS2 but then got a 360 and brought PES 6 and was really disapointed so I changed over to Fifa 07.

    Does anyone know if Fifa 07 works since the update ?

    Thanks

    Rich
     
  11. Darth_terra

    Darth_terra
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +954
    I can confirm 100% that GH 2 works i have run it myself as has my cousin and we have both ordered an adapter for it.. :thumbsup:
     
  12. Turb007

    Turb007
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,436
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +693
    Just a quick what aspect ratio does PES6 PS2 play on on PS3? I have a LCD ..will it be 576p and will I have black bars either side ?
     
  13. AQU4RIUS

    AQU4RIUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +23
    great news!


    now is there anyway to rename all the premiership teams, without doin them one by one?
     
  14. AQU4RIUS

    AQU4RIUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +23
    Place .psv file in folder "ROOT:\PS3\EXPORT\PSV\filename .psv"

    can u explain this part? do i need to save it on to a memeory stick first? i dont understand where the root file is.
     
  15. prvjoker

    prvjoker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,619
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +302
    the PS2 is vastly superior, especially online play (up to 4v4). Check this

    http://www.pro-g.co.uk/ps2/pro_evolution_soccer_6/review.html

    the only thing the 360 PES beats the PS2 for is widescreen and HD gfx but even then, there's slowdown!

    You can also have clans online and I have played in many heated 2 v 2 clan matches...loads of fun.

    I can't even believe how people can tolerate any Fifa game after having played PES.
     
  16. RMGEE

    RMGEE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +655
    Thanks for that, my wallet is now £17.99 lighter, just ordered a copy from gameplay (cheapest I could find).

    Think I'll need a bit of practice before I play online though.

    Rich
     
  17. Primmy

    Primmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +48
    What great news!!! Now with the update i can play Pes6, just found an option file to load up, only thing missing is being able to transfer my game save without having to buy that stupid memory card converter which becomes useless after you have used it......

    Sony didnt miss a trick there, another money making gadget, just like the dualshock converter....
     
  18. reklor

    reklor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +225
    awesome news :thumbsup:

    buuuuuuut - can it be played online??? :lease:
     
  19. danaldinho7

    danaldinho7
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where it rains and it pours
    Ratings:
    +22
    I prefer fifa07 on the 360 than the ps2 version and I prefer it to pes6 on the 360 but prefer pes6 on the ps2

    but since my mate dave has my ps2 pes6 any know if fifa07 works online yet?
     
  20. kevin_irl

    kevin_irl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Im not too sure if it plays online - I couldnt get it online with my ps2 either - some problem with my router rather then the system. But It gets to the stage where it tryes to connect so I would guess that online is working.
     
  21. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    Root is the top of the file structure, like on your PC root is C:\, if you whack a memory pen in your PC and its given the letter E: then all aquarius means is E:\PS3\EXPORT\PSV\filename.psv, does that make sense?
     
  22. RickyVilla

    RickyVilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    On a memory stick or card create a PS3 folder, then inside that a EXPORT folder and then inside that a PSV folder. Put the download in there. The transfer works, I've just done it but because my PES6 copy has not arrived I can't test it.

    Hope that helps, I got the instructions from another board. If it does work come back and tell us :thumbsup:

    Cheers.
     
  23. gurka

    gurka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    :D :D Fan-fanny-tastic !!!! does it work online ??
     
  24. Ratinho

    Ratinho
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Here
    Ratings:
    +173
    Just to help anyone, i was confused at first by the transfering of the option file:

    ---------------------------------------------------

    [Tutorial] Transferring Files with a USB Jump Drive
    If you have a USB flash memory, jump drive or what ever else you want to call it. You can transfer files from your computer to your PS3 with it. The only negative thing is, they never explain how to do it.

    You will need to put the pictures/mp3s/movies into separate folders in your USB drive.

    (note: G is the drive that was assigned to my USB jump drive. I use it just to show that the folders should be created in your drives main directory.)

    Images: G:\PICTURE
    Music: G:\MUSIC
    Movies: G:\VIDEO
    PS1 and PS2 saved games: G:\PS3\EXPORT\PSV
    PS3 saved games: G:\PS3\SAVEDATA

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    I'm assuming you can set up the same folders on a mem card (like you say, pro duo) and do it that way. I did it with a USB stick. Basically what rickvilla said, just thought another one wouldn't hurt.

    So much easier to get updated option files onto the PS3. :)
     
  25. Robbie Razzler

    Robbie Razzler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +99
    When i got my ps3 i tried pes6 and i couldn't even select the network option, but now i can but i can only get up to the 'connect to network' bit and there it asks me to load up my internet settings from memory card, since i don't have memory card from ps2, how will get this connected?
     
  26. rbj

    rbj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +73
    Mine seems to jump around a lag a bit every now and again when playing ???:(
     
  27. danaldinho7

    danaldinho7
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where it rains and it pours
    Ratings:
    +22
    fifa wont work online because of hardware problems - eg it doesn't know there's a way to get on the internet because its looking for a network adapter properly
     
  28. musti

    musti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +50
    Dito!! Its still far from perfect.......
     
  29. Craigy

    Craigy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +872
    I dont understand, how does it work properly, does it ask to apply a patch if you are connected online or something?, only tried this a few days ago and it was stuttering like mad.

    Sorry, didnt realise there was a system update out
     
  30. UKCanuck

    UKCanuck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +22
    Playing now in 60Hz mode and it's working perfectly! :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...