1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pro evo on pc???

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by jelly, Nov 2, 2003.

  1. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    how would this game work on a pc and a qwerty keyboard can i use a joy pad
     
  2. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    You can use a pad. It plays very well on the PC, and looks great.

    Rob
     
  3. BBCuk2day

    BBCuk2day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    or you can get a ps2 or xbox usb device that lets you use the control pads from the respective machines
     
  4. FishCake

    FishCake
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The demo works like a dream on my ps2 usb converter and looks great at 1280 x 1024 :D
     
  5. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the demo, my passes are always hit at full strength. I'm using a wingman cordless jobby. This means my passes are always hit too hard and my team can't control it. Anyone else have a problem.
     
  6. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    it's only £18 on pc, so thats half the price of the ps2 version with 10 times better graphics.
     
  7. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    where is it going to be £18?
     
  8. FishCake

    FishCake
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Play.com has it for £18.
     
  9. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    I do agree the graphics are a lot better than the ps2 version, but for some reason I'm getting the same problem as Ryan (I've also got a problem where if I press an arrow key once the game thinks it was pressed 5/6 times). I've tried reinstalling the game and also trying some omega drivers instead of the standard ATI ones but still no joy (i've got a 9700PRO).

    Any idea on how to fix my/our problem?
     
  10. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    i had the same problem oasis, and i have the same graphics card as you. Maybe it doesnt like radeon cards???
     
  11. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    Hi

    I have a Radeon 9700 non pro, and have the same problem with the keyboard. Once I have setup the pad though, it all works fine. One anoying thing about the demo is that it doesn't save your settings for display and stuff (well it doesn't on mine anyway). I have also ordered it from play.com for £18. Can't wait.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  12. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funnily enough I also have a Radeon 9700, hopefully this won't happen in the full version:nono:
     
  13. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    will it run on a geeforce 2 mx400???
     
  14. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    i dunno mate,

    but if you took out that graphics card and entered in a rich tea biscuit you'll find games run faster.
     
  15. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    They also have the USB Dualshock coverter for £7, so there's no excuse not to! Unless you don't have a Dualshock controller I suppose, but everyonehas one of them, right?
     
  16. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When is it coming out?
    Initially it was supposed to come out on the 7th with Fifa 2004 but now Play has it down for the 21st:(
     
  17. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +560
    The demo does save your settings for graphics and gampads

    go to start/programmes/konami/settings!!! set and save no problem
     
  18. FishCake

    FishCake
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine shipped yesterday from Play. The last delivery I got from them took 7 days to arrive, so guess I'm not going to be playing it until late next week :(
     
  19. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine shipped too. Hoping it will arrive tomorrow.

    PS. The problem with my controller seemed to fix itself. Wierd.
     
  20. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +76
    To you guys using PS2 controllers on your PC, how do you find them?
    I'm using an XBox controller via USB at the moment but the available driver at the moment is a bit of a pain. I have to change the axis deadzone in control panel every time my pc has been turned off or restarted.:(
     
  21. Erpland

    Erpland
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    The graphical effects should not be any better on the PC, what you're seeing is the improvement offered by a PC monitor over a TV with the addition of being able to run in higher res thanks to the monitor. (see Dreamcast games at 640 x 480 on a Television versus 640 x 480 on a VGA monitor, same graphical effects but much more clarity and crisper looking)

    The game is a port from the Playstation 2, the code has not been rewritten for the PC, it runs an interpreter for the graphics that causes a strain on the cards, and thus incompatibility problems for some.
     
  22. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,107
    I downloaded this yesterday, simply awesome, first time I have played a footie game since Fifa 2000 and I can see why this is the best.

    Was thinking of buying the PC or importing the gamecube version. One thing I was wondering about is the slowdown..... everytime I get in the box it seems to slowdown, I didn't know if this was intended or a problem with my machine.

    It doesn't seem to be graphics slowdown, as soon as the ball goes out of play or I take the shot everything returns to normal, not sure if it is CPU lag???

    Ati Radeon 9800
    AMD Athlon 2200+
    512mb PC2700
    Asus A7N8X

    I have the settings at 1280x1024 and I have tried high detail and medium detail with no difference.
     
  23. Bondy007

    Bondy007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Sheep Shagging Country
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this the full game you're having problems with?

    I have PES on my PC running with no slowdown but then again I'm not trying to run it at 1280x1024.

    I run it with full details at 800x600 and my PC is as follows:-
    XP2000
    1Gig PC2700
    Geforce Ti4600
    Gigabyte K7 Triton MB
     
  24. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,107
    Shame on you for suggesting I downloaded a pirate version..... of course it is the demo :p :clap: :rotfl:

    I just wondered if anyone else had experienced any slowdown? It obviously is not a game "feature" didn't think it would be as it would be a pretty stupid and annoying one.

    Perhaps I should try turning off FSAA too >< will try when I get home tonight.......
     
  25. Bondy007

    Bondy007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Sheep Shagging Country
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would never suggest such a thing, srry didn't notice the "I downloaded" bit, prehaps the full game is better optimised?

    But anyway at that resolution do you need fsaa at all?
     
  26. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Sinzer,

    I have virtually the same setup as you except I use a 9700.
    I had problems with the demo (although not slowdown) but found all problems fixed in the retail version. Obviously that is no guarantee that your problems will be solved.

    Have a look here www.pesfan.com they might have some answers.
     
  27. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,107
    S'ok :)

    I turned off 4x FSAA and the game runs all ok, I think it was the crowd graphics that really slowed it down.

    My mate tried to run it on his Athlon 1.2 with Geforce 2 MX.... lol it ran at about 10FPS, was very smooth though! hehehe

    Anyway I decided on a Gamecube copy as it will be much better for multiplayer...... awesome game, gonna practice on my PC until it arrives!
     

Share This Page

Loading...