Preview edited work on television

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by Gromit, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. Gromit

    Gromit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +42
    I have Vegas 5 and would like to preview my edited work on my televison for reference purpose.

    How would I go about doing this cheaply? I only have an old 32MB Geforce 2 MX graphic card. Would a TV in/out tuner card do?

    The best option would be to buy a Canopus ADVC-110 Digital Video Converter, which is the best one to get. However, this one is fairly expensive.

    Would also love to have two CRT monitoirs when editing, but this requires a dual-head graphic card.

    I would sincerely appreciate any help in this matter.

    Regards,
    Gromit
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +14
    If you want to do it from the timeline you will have to use the firwire out to a digital analogue converter (like the Canopus) or pass through on your camcorder if it does it, then into your monitor.

    The 110 (formerly 100) & above are bi-directional , the 50 is only analogue to digital.
     
  3. Gromit

    Gromit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +42
    So if I was to buy the Canopus ADVC-110 Digital Video Converter, would it work here if I bought from the US... since it´s cheaper over there?

    What mean is it 110 - 240 V compatible?
     
  4. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +14
    It's 100-240v & the UK version comes supplied with an appropraite AC adaptor.

    The manual will state only the supplied adaptor should be used & then there is warranty considerations if purchasing from USA
     
  5. Gromit

    Gromit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +42
    Thanks, for the info.

    Anyway, I own a several US step up/down voltage converter. I guess, I´ll be safe in case I buy one from the US.
     

Share This Page

Loading...