1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Premiere help please

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by Lex, Mar 8, 2003.

  1. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    I am having trouble with Adobe Premiere 6.

    The preview monitor will not play. When I press play or press the space bar it just jumps back to the begining of the timeline and stops.
    I have been through every setting I can find, but nothing. Nothing on the adobe site either. :(

    Any thoughts appreciated.

    PS I am using Premiere 6.0 on Windows XP SP1
    The footage is standard PAL & has been captured from my Sony DV-CAM (via firewire).

    Thanks.
     
  2. EvilMudge

    EvilMudge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wierd.

    Do you have any effects/transitions added to the timeline? Sometimes if you cut footage and don't clean up these then it fails to playback a preview.
     
  3. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    No. Even if I open a new blank project and place an unedited clip on the timeline it will not play it! :thumbsdow

    Really ******* me off!!! :mad:
     
  4. EvilMudge

    EvilMudge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry Lex, I've been through everything that I think could cause this (admitedly on 2000 rather than XP) and can't replicate the problem. I think it's a reinstall job.:eek:
     
  5. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have reinstalled it twice now, still the same problem! :mad: I really don't understand - it is sooo frustrating! :(

    Thanks anyway EM.
     
  6. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just upgraded to Premiere 6.5 - works just fine now :clap: :confused: :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...