1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Premiere H264 test transmissions on Astra

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Eson, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. Eson

    Eson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    11915H 27500

    Some trailers really look crap, at least they are promising all the WC games in HD.
     
  2. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Eson, Great news isn't it. You posted while I was trying to attach a few screen grabs to my post, without success.

    Jim.
     
  3. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    I'm showing that as Premiere Direkt at the mo, is this the same channel (just so I can save it?)
     
  4. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi Steve, There are two channels on the transponder, one SD and the other HD. Premiere Direkt is the SD channel. The HD channel is a bit obscure, it appears without a video PID but there is another video channel on the transponder (02FF hex) and this is the HD video.

    Jim.
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    I guess that means I may struggle finding it with my Quali-TV STB then..
     
  6. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Hi, I Recorded the stream using MyTheatre and tried playing it back in Elecard V3.0 but it does not play correctly it keeps pausing. Any one had better luck.

    When using MyTheatre it will not show the video, again I am using the Elecard codec & the video PID is 02FF
     
  7. Legal Eagle

    Legal Eagle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +28
    Sorry - I don't follow: How can you watch it if it has no video pid?

    I can't see anything on My Theatre or ProgDVB. I have tried manually editing the Video PID to 02FF (767) but that doesn't work.
     
  8. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    I don't think Mytheatre supports H264. Make sure you are on channel DPC.TV11.
    Then change the video pid to 02FF and recorded the stream using the PID Grabber listed on the actions menu. Then play it back in Elecard Player
     
  9. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    I had a look at it.
    TSReader confirms 11915 H 27500 3/4
    VPID 767 (02FFh) ; PCR PID is same
    APID 772 (0304h) with AC3 audio

    TSReader gave a screengrab - not a quality transmission at this stage.

    After much messing about , at one point I got it live by using TSReader with VLC as the player.
    I should have written down what I did 'cos most of the time it crashes VLC :)

    The PIDS also are correctly detected on my Nokia DBOX (a 9500 with DVB2000 firmware) - without crashing it.

    Will try again tomorrow on the PC.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  10. Legal Eagle

    Legal Eagle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +28
    Thanks - I managed this. Media Player will also play the recorded stream - but not a smooth playback. The HD quality looks OK (as good as Euro1080).
     
  11. Globus

    Globus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How to much data rate, used Premiere?
     
  12. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    Currently 14.68 Mbps is video stream datarate

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  13. fletcher32

    fletcher32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Museumsteve, could you finally tune Premiere HD with your quali-tv STB? I cannot...
     
  14. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,785
    Fletcher/MuseumSteve: It's not a MPEG2 transmission.....there is no H264 decoder in your receivers. You will not be able to view it.

    Gordon
     
  15. fletcher32

    fletcher32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gordon, you´re right. So which are the differences between MPEG2 and MPEG4. Does the latter offer superior image quality?
     
  16. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,785
    MPEG4 is a newer more efficient compression method. That doesn't necessarily mean better image quality when compared with an MPEG2 broadcast. It is likely to mean that you can get as good quality while sending a lower bandwidth signal though....

    I've never seen any comparison myself so cannot comment

    gordon
     
  17. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    I've seen like-for-like running next to each other at trade-shows, and in one-on-one product demos.

    Using the same bandwidth, MPEG4 is hugely superior.

    Using a much lower bandwidth than same MPEG2 stream, MPEG4 can match the quality of said MPEG2.

    H.264 is a very clever ... but not my most favourite video algorithm. :)

    StooMonster
     
  18. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    With a modified Skyview exe file and the skyac dll file it is possible to view this mpeg 4 feed. I almost got there from some help on the digispy form but responses dried up, anyone help on here ?
     
  19. papabear

    papabear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gordon, Can I get My Quali-tv STB Upgraded to receive MPEG 4. If not Which STB should I be Looking For?
     

Share This Page

Loading...