1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pre/power interconnects

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by sticker, Jun 18, 2003.

  1. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probably a really dumb question, but are the interconnects that connect a Processor to a power amp the same as those that connect say a CD analogue out to a AMP?

    If so can I buy a pair and use both singularly?

    Last dumb question, can any Arcam AV8 owners tell me what they use? is it right I didn't get any with the porcessor?


    Doh that's two last questions:blush:

    regards
    John
     
  2. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +452
    Arcam have a policy that they don't supply any interconnects with any equipment. In fact both the DV88 and CD72 we had both said on box they're not supplied ... would imagine the AV8 is the same.

    Yes the interconnects used between pre-amp and power amp are the same as between any source and the amp.

    And the middle question ... well I'm not quite sure what you're asking ... but yes you can split stereo pairs in half to use just one of them (for the 5th or 7th channel I suppose)

    Don't worry if it's not last 2 questions ... most people are always willing to help.

    Vikki
     
  3. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Vikki for your help

    Middle question, very poor grammar by me, but yes you got the drift of it.
    out of interest Vikki, what do you use in your Rotel setup?

    AV8 owners suggestions still would be very helpful as to what they use.
    Cheers
     
  4. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +452
    We use some interconnects from our local dealer, they used to build their own but got a job lot of these in and recommend / use them.

    Cost less then QED2 and to our ears sound darn good. Listened to a Musical Fidelity 308 setup last weekend and they used these interconnects sounded good enough to us.

    ;)

    Steff n Vikki
     
  5. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    These being???? :confused:
     
  6. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +452
    "blue"

    They're unbranded ... not sure of the manufacturer of the original cable.

    Vikki
     
  7. warrj

    warrj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use QED QNEX2 between my AV8 and power amp.

    Regards,

    Jules.
     
  8. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Vikki, I asked for that didn't I :laugh:

    Warrj, thanks for that mate :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...