1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pre-modded Hi-Def XBOX

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by docfeelgood, May 20, 2004.

  1. docfeelgood

    docfeelgood
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi

    I want to buy an XBOX to use via my projector.

    Is there anywhere you buy a pre-modded xbox that has all of the cables (hi-def) and software (is it enigmah? and whatever else..) that will enable me to play XBOX games in hi-def formats (i.e. 720p etc...)?

    This will save me messin around in things that I will probably screw up ;)

    HI-def .. off the shelf is what I'm after.

    I will also be using XBOC live.

    best regards

    :)

    Doc
     
  2. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    Yup, just talk to Wil @ LondonConsole.com, they can set you up with all you need. Don't forget that you'll need to get the region on your xbox changed to US so you can output in HDTV/Progressive, and that not all games support 720p or 1080i.

    Oh, and some PAL games require patching (meaning you'll have to load them onto the xbox's hardrive) in order to run in prog scan, so you won't be able to play them on xbox live.
     
  3. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +17
    ??

    Not quite sure what you men by "get the region changed".

    All you need is the enigmah video mode switcher, a modded xbox and a hidef cable. Not very difficult to set up yourself really.
     
  4. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +927
    I think he means in the enigma video software you have to go in and set it to output ntsc.

    You will then need to go back into the ms dashboard and set it to output 720p and 1080i, then thats it.
     
  5. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +17
    And 480p !
     
  6. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +927
    Of course, forgot to mention it ;)
     
  7. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    You can download the region switch disc. I just got mine setup today. High def is wicked via PJ.
     
  8. Ono

    Ono
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +94
    I can vouch for Will at London console.

    Saw him yesterday in fact and had another XB and GC done.

    You can speak to him on the phone if you are not sure - PM me if you want his number.


    Ono
     
  9. docfeelgood

    docfeelgood
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thx for your replies :)

    One last question tho.....

    Whats the best quality HI-DEF cables pack to get. I was looking at the one on LIK-SANG. Can you lovely people confirm that this is the best quality option and that it will work on a PAL pre-modded XBOX with Enigmah? ...... or is there a better way?

    cheers

    :)

    Doc
     
  10. docfeelgood

    docfeelgood
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh... and do I have to buy NTSC games to get 720p ?
     
  11. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Microsoft high def pack is as good as you will get. You wont get high def from some Pal xbox games.

    THe quality jump is enormous, it really is likely playing a different game. At least 100% improvement I would say, I can now see textures in games I did not know where there ! My current favourites are Kill Switch and Deus Ex 2.
     
  12. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    Just to be clear, not all pal games support 480p (after patching), but I've not come across a ntsc game that doesn't support 480p.

    Not all NTSC or PAL games support 720p and even less support 1080i -it'll say on the back of the box (assuming its a NTSC copy) what formats it supports.

    You are best buying NTSC games, less hassle (no patching) and more of them will support 480p up.

    The best cable is the Monster component one, its not easy to get one imported into the UK (support from the UK supplier - Comet - is patchy at best). Stay away from the IXOS cable as it has no support for optical audio out. I found that blacks where a little soft with the official xbox cable.
     
  13. firstwave

    firstwave
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi - Just reading this thread, and cannot seem to figure out what you mean by patching a pal game.

    I can copy the games to the hard drive on the xbox no prob, and obviously ntsc games work fine, but how do I go about patching the pal games for better resolution.


    Thanks

    Darren
     
  14. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    if you are loading them using Qwix (google for it if you don't know what it is) or using the later versions of Dvd2Xbox it will automaticly patch the game (as long as you haven't turned of the feature) as it loads it onto the Xbox's hard drive.

    Basicly by patching I mean changing a hexadecmical address for the display properties within the *.xbes for the game (xbes are xbox exes). You can do this yourself with a hex editor if you like, again google for the information.
     
  15. firstwave

    firstwave
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks BrianC.

    I am actually using quix for the uploads, and do have the 'auto patch media id' checked on.

    So what does this 'patching' actually do - I still need to set the xbox to pal for pal games don;t i? in which case I will still only get normal PAL resolution.

    Sorry if I am being a bit thick here, but I am a bit lost (as you may have guessed)
     
  16. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    The majority of games will actually run with the region set to NTSC and the HDTV options turned on. Only a few fail, Timesplitters 2 being a notable example of this - you get the sound but no picture.
     
  17. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    beware, you _WILL_ not be able to play on live with the modchip enabled.
     
  18. richto

    richto
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Errm you will be able to play actually.

    Just not for very long before you get permanently banned....
     
  19. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,010
    Hi richto, welcome to the forums.

    lol that you found the forum, and dug up an old post to say that (I'm not trying to be rude, just think it's funny)
     

Share This Page

Loading...