Pre-amp with HT pass through?

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by Nickyrboy, Jun 14, 2015.

  1. Nickyrboy

    Nickyrboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all

    I'm looking for a stereo pre-amplifier that has HT pass through direct to the power amp. Lots of integrated amps feature this but not any stereo pre amps. Anyone aware of any?

    To clarify I want a standalone stereo system that I can connect the front pre-outs of my Yamaha av receiver to access the power amp section. I have a monster of a power amp for the fronts and a musical fidelity pre-amp but it has no ht pass thorough and my power amp only has a single set of inputs.

    Thanks

    Nick
     
  2. Turlough

    Turlough
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Land of the Nimbys
    Ratings:
    +48
    Linn Klimax Kontrol - bargain second hand atm but may be a bit OTT for your application.

    Look under "unity gain" to find other examples.
     
  3. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +595
    Arcam and Cyrus pre's have it.

    Well they have a fixed level input, so not completely a pass through.
     
  4. lokyc

    lokyc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,176
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +429
    Its a feature found mostly in North American preamps.

    The best value is the Parasound P5. Emotiva does one as well. Then it gets a bit pricey.

    My Simaudio 350P will be up on sale tonight.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2015
  5. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +480
    Rotel have a couple. Also (iirc) Classe.

    The alternative would be to add a 2-way line level switch between the two pre-amps and the power amp.
     
  6. bass007

    bass007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +36
    Musical Fidelity M6 Pre & M8 Pre have the HT bypass feature.
     
  7. lokyc

    lokyc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,176
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +429
    They do indeed. Just not the M3 which I think is what the OP has.

    After the Parasound P5, I think the next one up in price point is the M6 pre. Big jump.
     
  8. TomScrut

    TomScrut
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Scarborough, UK
    Ratings:
    +438
    Yep all Classe Delta series pre amps have it.
     
  9. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +480
    Nick ... I hope you are still following this thread as you've not responded.

    You really need to tell us what kind of budget you have. It would also be worth listing the model number of the equipment you currently have.
     
  10. TomScrut

    TomScrut
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Scarborough, UK
    Ratings:
    +438
    The other thing you may want to look into (if nothing with HT bypass fits your budget) is find a pre amp with a relative volume control and just set it to 0 with that input.

    I have been doing this for a while now having sold my Classe pre amp and I haven't deafened myself yet.... (famous last words...)
     
  11. Nickyrboy

    Nickyrboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all
    Thanks for the replies so far lots of food for thought. My current pre-amp is a musical fidelity from their Electra range so relatively low end (I think) I have a budget of absolute top £2000 but would prefer to be around £1500 or so. The power amp is a krell 400 driving some IMF pro monitors that I have made various crossover and high frequency drive unit changes to. It's a really great sounding setup and I want to retain that and not lose the quality in Stereo sound but use the krell in a home cinema setup to drive the fronts. I also have demon pma 2010ae which is an integrated with unity gain which the wife prefers as she only has to push a button on the denon to access unity gain whereas with the krell current setup it involves swapping interconnects etc. I know the denon has pre-outs so it could do it but it just doesn't sound as good as the musical fidelity setup so perhaps the m6 is the way to go. Thoughts?
    Thanks
    Nick
     
  12. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +480
    I'm sure there are others ... but at that price range I could suggest...
    Rotel RC-1570 and RC1590.
    Cambridge Audio 851E
    Cyrus Pre
    and as you say the Musical Fidelity M6 Pre
    A slight oddball suggestion but a Naim NAC155XS and FlatCap XS

    Beyond that a lot of second hand options ... perhaps a Classe CP500, older Arcams, Linn.
     
  13. TomScrut

    TomScrut
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Scarborough, UK
    Ratings:
    +438
    CP500s are good for that sort of money. I had one for sale till a few weeks ago. Very good pre amp. 2k would also maybe net you a Klimax Kontrol, probably not a current spec one though
     
  14. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,647
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +573
    I know both the Arcam C30 and C31 will do it. I have owned both for that exact reason. Just had a quick look at the new C49 manual and it looks like it will too but I have no clue what it costs!

    C49 - Pre Amplifier - Arcam
     

Share This Page

Loading...