1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

powerstrip settings

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by paul1672, Jun 12, 2004.

  1. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +36
    hi there.
    i'm having trouble using clone mode or extended desktop using my radeon 9600 graphics card,powerstrip and a hs10 projector at 1366x768 resolution and a refresh rate of 56hz refresh rate as one monitor and an lcd tv at 1280x768 resolution and 60hz refresh rate as the other.
    so i have read somewhere that a good compromise is to set up two primary display settings in powerstrip and two just switch between them.
    thing is,i can't work out how to do it.
    i did have it appear as i choice in the menu at one point but now it appears to have gone.
    may i also add i have got the proper settings done in powerstrip for both the projector and lcd tv,i just cant seem to get the option for switching primary displays.
    can anyone give me some advice om how to do it please?
    any help would be greatly apreciated.
    paul
     
  2. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi I'm running two monitors but not in clone mode. I believe there is a problem with later versions of the hdyravision software and different display ratios in clone mode. Have a look through old posts. You can use different display 'profiles' on powerstrip for different setups. Have you considered not using clone mode. I prefer to have just the video overlay on the projector screen and all the application stuff on my LCD monitor. If you use ultramon you can use hotkeys to change the primary monitor and toggle applications between monitor and projector.
     
  3. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You need the ati control panel installed and then its in properties/advanced/displays to set up hotkeys.
     
  4. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +36
    i do have the ati control panel installed.
    i have read through many a thread but i seem to have problems setting up hotkeys and display profiles.
    does anyone known where there's a "guide" to doing both of these as they seem the way to go.
    i just can't figure out how it's done.
    all your help really is appreciated as i have only just got the lcd tv and my wifey thinks its a waste of money!!!
    :blush:
    cheers
    paul
     
  5. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    You can use the ATI control panel instead of ultramon as paul says. I use ultramon because I found the ATI control panel a pig to use with girder. There is a help file with the ATI control panel which shows you how to set it up.
     
  6. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +36
    if/when i manage to set the hotkeys up for the different resolutions will windows boot up on the last resolution selected before shutdown?
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    If you do a search against my name, I've written a guide before on how to set up hot keys in the ati control panel, probably about a year os so ago.
     
  8. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Yes it will.
     
  9. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +36
    strange.
    i got the hotkeys thingy to work,but it will only keep both displays at one or the other resolution.
    i need the monitors to keep their respective resolutions/refresh rates.
    is this possible?
     
  10. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +36
    the problem i have you see is that the lcd tv dont like the pj reolution of 1366x768.
     
  11. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I also have a small tft for setup etc on my HTPC and it doesn't display the whole desktop when it is fed 1368*768, you lose the task bar etc. thats why I figured out how to do this in the first place.
     
  12. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Just read your other post, the ati cards can only display 1 resolution at a time in clone mode, or use extended desktop and by all accounts, that also depends on the driver version you use.
     
  13. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +36
    i've given up on all this as i've driven my wife nuts.
    been at it now all last night and most of today.
    if i send the pj resolution to the lcd the screen goes black as it totally hated the resolution.
    is there a way to send theatertek to play on the second monitor (pj) using extended desktop with the ati 9600 card?
    i've tried the monitor 2 path and selected it in options also but it still plays on the primary display.
    many thanks
    paul
     
  14. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    TheaterTek should appear on the 'primary' monitor. Changing the primary monitor will not affect either monitor's resolution settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...