1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Powerstrip and PW6

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by spencer, Oct 14, 2004.

  1. spencer

    spencer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Panasonic 42PW6 and an ATI Radion 9800 graphics card.
    I have been reading old threads that indicate many graphics cards cannot use 852x480 resolution to match the screen.

    They will be connected via VGA. (So no DVI complications)

    I am planning to spend time over the weekend trying to get some sort of picture onto the PW6!

    Can anyone point me in the right direction?

    Is 1:1 mapping an option for me?
    Can anyone let me know there settings?
    Should I be installing any other software?

    I am willing to learn fast and would appreciate any input from others that have this set up.
     
  2. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,980
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +129
    IIRC the native res for your plasma is not available through the standard ATI drivers. You will then need to use Powerstrip. Do a search on this forum for best timings etc. You should be able to get 1:1.

    Powerstrip is free but you get an annoying message each time you start it up which you can get rid of by paying them a little money.

    I have a Pioneer plasmas so no use telling you my settings.
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    'Fraid I don't know the problems cards may have with that resolution nor do I have experience with the Panny, however if it's possible then Powerstrip is the utility you'll need, it's shareware so you can try it before shelling out for it.

    [edit] beaten to it, however here's the link to PStrip. :)
     
  4. spencer

    spencer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tryed searching on this site and others for recomended settings and have found nothing yet. All I have found is people asking the same question as me and with no answers!

    I have pages and pages of instructions on how to acheive settings. I thought that my set up was common enough for someone to have already perfected the settings.

    If anyone can help I would be very grateful. :lease:
     
  5. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +375
    We`managed to get powerstrip to drive my panny series 4 at the same resolutions ... hopefully paublo will still have the settings on his htpc and post here ...

    rgds

    Jon
     
  6. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    I talked a friend through EXACTLY this problem last night. We settled on 856x480 in the end and he said it looked great :) For some reason, 852x480 gave him loads of underscan all the way around :confused:

    Just install Powerstrip and give the built in resolutions a try :)

    Dave
     
  7. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +288
    Hi Spencer.

    I have a PWD6 plasma driven via VGA by my HTPC. I was initialy suprised to hear that you can't get true 1:1 pixel mapping for the screen, even when using powerstrip.

    What I have found however, is that the internal scaler seems very good at downscaling images. A friend advised me to use 600p (1066 * 600 @ 50hz) for PAL stuff and 720p (1280 * 720 @ 60hz) for NTSC stuff. I must say that I am VERY impressed with the results so far.

    I will say that when you first send the screen these resolutions, they need some aligning with the screen size/position function on the remote to get a perfect fit. I used Powerstrip to obtain these resolutions.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  8. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Geforce 6800 GT in my HCPC and i can get the drivers to to a custom resolution of 856x480 for the Panny Series 6 no need for Powerstrip and it looks so sharp (connected via DVI)

    the text is crystal you could easily surf the net on it etc (although i dont as i have a TFT as well)

    I mainly use it for DVDs and Gaming from the PC
     
  9. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    With that graphics card you can get either 848 or 856 but not 852 (even if powerstrip is saying that's what is showing!)

    My advice would be to go with the 856x480 res. I would point out that the Panny's picture positioning tools do have a dramatic effect when trying to get the best picture when using Powerstrip.
     
  10. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi
    I've got a Panny series 4 and had the same problem with a radeon9500 your only options are 856x480 and 848x480 the reason was explained to me ages ago,I use 856x480 with good results via powerstrip.
    If you want I'll post the timings over the weekend
    Rob
     
  11. spencer

    spencer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all your comments.
    At least I now know what can and can't be acheived.
    Rob - If you have time to post your timings, that would be great!
    Thanks again
    Spencer.
     
  12. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +288
    Spencer,

    I don't have the exact timings, as I just created a new resolution in powerstrip, and specified the resolution and refresh rate myself.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  13. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
    I've been struggling for ages to get 1:1 pixel matching at 50Hz, and I've just about given up.

    I can easily get 1:1 pixel matching at 60Hz by selecting one of the predefined 848x480 resolutions in Powerstrip and then moving the picture around slightly to centre it.

    However, there aren't any predefined 480p 50Hz settings, so I've been trying to create my own. Most of the time I can get a picture, but its shifted so far across and up the screen that I can't centre it correctly. Does anyone have any settings that work properly?

    BTW, I'm using an ATI 9800 Pro video card with the latest ATI drivers, into a TH-42PWD6 plasma...

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  14. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
    Noone managed to get 1:1 pixel matching at 50Hz?? :(

    Chris
     
  15. jrpavel

    jrpavel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a similar experience to an earlier post, namely that feeding the PW6 with 1600x900 75Hz signal or even slightly lower resolution seems to give a better picture than trying for 1:1 pixel mapping.
     
  16. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks for the advice - I'll give it a go over the weekend.

    Will 75Hz work smoothly with no FRC?

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  17. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,212
    Heres my Powerstrip 1:1 settings for 50hz on my PW5 from another post.

    You will need to reposition the screen via the remote slightly but thisd gives me an excellent PQ :)


    Hi

    Loads of peeps have asked me for these Powerstrip timings for a while. Sorry, been really busy with work

    These give me as close to 1:1 on my PW5 with a Radeon 9600

    Here they are finally. Go to Powerstrip - advanced timings - paste from clipboard icon (having copied these to the clipboard in advance)

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    848x480=848,24,88,96,480,1,3,13,26242,274

    Generic timing details for 848x480:
    HFP=24 HSW=88 HBP=96 kHz=25 VFP=1 VSW=3 VBP=13 Hz=50

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "848x480" 26.242 848 872 960 1056 480 481 484 497 -hsync +vsync


    Let me know how you get on !!

    PS: No mention in your post of how you are getting the signal into your HTPC. I'm using Dscaler for de-interlacing/scaling - I'd highly recommend it (as do many others)
     

Share This Page

Loading...