1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Powerstrip and PTAE100 help

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by nwgarratt, May 17, 2005.

  1. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,858
    I have had my PTAE100 working on my computer for a while. I just noticed that the text is not that clear in some parts. Some bits are a bit blurry. If I move the text to another part of the desktop it looks sharp again.

    Is there a timing setting in powerstrip I can adjust to clear text? It is set to 480W for DVD's or 800 x 600 for web surfing.
     
  2. Pack Dude

    Pack Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Ratings:
    +98
    Make sure keystone is set to zero. Also try the auto setup in the position menu.
     
  3. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,858
    No keystone is used and done the auto setup already.
     
  4. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    Sounds like Dot Clock or Clock Phase drift.
    Turn on your projector and ensure its receiving a signal from your pc, windows desk top is fine, leave it a good 15 minutes before using the auto setup this usually clears the problem.

    You can manually adjust the Dot Clock or Phase if the auto setup doesn't clear it completely
     
  5. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,858
    Thanks for the replies. It did seem to be better the longer I had the projector it on but it was still there.

    I try the auto setup again later.
     
  6. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,858
    I just had the projector on (just watched a bit of ST: First Contact with it :))

    The picture seem ok now except for a couple of bits of text with grey shadow.

    I couldn't find that dot clock/phase option in the PJ menu. I found it yesterday.
     
  7. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    Its in the Position menu, same page as the Auto Setup, the headings are
    DOT CLK and CLK PHASE
     
  8. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,858
    Ok, thanks.
     
  9. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,858
    I have done the auto setup. The text looks normal again. :)

    The picture looks great. I am using wide480 mode at the moment. If I use 800 x 600 and do auto setup again. Will it mess wide480 up or have its owns settings?

    Thanks for the replies.
     

Share This Page

Loading...