1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Powerstrip & AE100 problem

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Greg Hook, Oct 18, 2003.

  1. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,230
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,104
    Hi

    I have a very annoying problem with my HCPC and AE100. I just can not seem to get a fixed method of making the AE100 show wide480 or wide720.

    I have powerstrip running with the correct settings for this, projector set to wide etc, but whatever I do I just can't get the projector showing the right setting. All I get is VGA480 instead of wide480, or XGA instead of wide720.

    The annoying thing is that I have had this working perfectly in the past (with my current hardware) showing both wide480 & 720 but I can not get it working consistently.

    It is an Nvidia Geforce4 graphics card.

    My method of trying to get this working is: projector on, then PC on, clone desktop and then change to the powerstrip setting.

    Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

    Greg
     
  2. Goof

    Goof
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +2
    You need to go into options and set the priority to Wide, I believe.
     
  3. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,230
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,104
     
  4. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    That's a bit of a puzzle................ when you send the AE100 the 1:1 match, and it shows vga480/whatever, go into the "Position" option in the AE100 Menu, go to "Autosetup" and select it - see if the AE100 will "synch" properly with the setting.

    I know this a dumb quesion, but have you re-checked the Powerstrip settings to make sure they're correct ?

    I have my pc set to output the AE100 res permanently - you could try that instead of switching res's - but that said, my AE100 locks to whatever res I send it, and will lock back onto 1:1 no prob.

    When you had it woeking before, were you using the same graphics card ? I'm using a Radeon, and I've read stuff about nVidias having issues with custom res's - not sure whether this could be part of the issue or not........



    Hope you get it sorted out,


    Sean G.
     
  5. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,230
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,104
    Hi Sean

    Thanks for the reply.

    When I had it working before it was with exactly the same hardware I have now.

    I think I have sorted it out now. :clap:

    For some reason the powerstrip correct refresh rate for the projector was not being sent through to the settings for the 2nd monitor in nview, so I changed the refresh rate in the nview settings to the powerstrip one and it worked. :)

    I can not tell you how happy this makes me, after getting my projector ceiling mounted and all set up to find I couldn't get wide480 whatever I did almost made me pull my hair out!

    Thanks
    Greg
     

Share This Page

Loading...