Powerstrip & AE100 problem

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Greg Hook, Oct 18, 2003.

  1. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    22,870
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +9,740
    Hi

    I have a very annoying problem with my HCPC and AE100. I just can not seem to get a fixed method of making the AE100 show wide480 or wide720.

    I have powerstrip running with the correct settings for this, projector set to wide etc, but whatever I do I just can't get the projector showing the right setting. All I get is VGA480 instead of wide480, or XGA instead of wide720.

    The annoying thing is that I have had this working perfectly in the past (with my current hardware) showing both wide480 & 720 but I can not get it working consistently.

    It is an Nvidia Geforce4 graphics card.

    My method of trying to get this working is: projector on, then PC on, clone desktop and then change to the powerstrip setting.

    Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

    Greg
     
  2. Goof

    Goof
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    You need to go into options and set the priority to Wide, I believe.
     
  3. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    22,870
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +9,740
     
  4. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    That's a bit of a puzzle................ when you send the AE100 the 1:1 match, and it shows vga480/whatever, go into the "Position" option in the AE100 Menu, go to "Autosetup" and select it - see if the AE100 will "synch" properly with the setting.

    I know this a dumb quesion, but have you re-checked the Powerstrip settings to make sure they're correct ?

    I have my pc set to output the AE100 res permanently - you could try that instead of switching res's - but that said, my AE100 locks to whatever res I send it, and will lock back onto 1:1 no prob.

    When you had it woeking before, were you using the same graphics card ? I'm using a Radeon, and I've read stuff about nVidias having issues with custom res's - not sure whether this could be part of the issue or not........



    Hope you get it sorted out,


    Sean G.
     
  5. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    22,870
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +9,740
    Hi Sean

    Thanks for the reply.

    When I had it working before it was with exactly the same hardware I have now.

    I think I have sorted it out now. :clap:

    For some reason the powerstrip correct refresh rate for the projector was not being sent through to the settings for the 2nd monitor in nview, so I changed the refresh rate in the nview settings to the powerstrip one and it worked. :)

    I can not tell you how happy this makes me, after getting my projector ceiling mounted and all set up to find I couldn't get wide480 whatever I did almost made me pull my hair out!

    Thanks
    Greg
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice