PowerMid ?

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by antsplan, Sep 16, 2004.

  1. antsplan

    antsplan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All

    Need some help on this product. It essentially converst IR to RF and back to IR again. Has anyone used this or other similar products.

    The problem, I am mounting a plasma panel in one room on the wall and my girlfriend has decided that AMP, SKY + and DVD player have to be out of site. The plan is to set these devices up in another room. Obviously I want to control these devices from my sofa in front of my new tele but what is the best way to do this.

    The powermid has been reccommended to me but im just not sure that im happy with the IR to RF to IR conversion and am thinking a hard wired solution may be better. Also does this work with Sky + ?

    All suggestions/reccomendations welcome.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Gooba

    Gooba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I use a PowerMid to control all my AV gear including Sky+. This works fine but I would assume that a hard-wired solution would be better. You could for instance hide all the kit in a cupboard and use stick-on emitters. I have heard good things about xantech kit which is available from a few online retailers in the UK. I have used LetsAutomate www.letsautomate.co.uk for bits and pieces before and they have been very helpful with advice.

    HTH

    John
     
  3. antsplan

    antsplan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many Thanks Gooba, will give this some more thought.
     
  4. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,119
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +264
    I have been using Powermid's for about 7 or so years,and they work transparently - no different in my expierence than actually pointing at the device itself.I use them when watching tv in the bedroom,and they work great for changing channels - beats the hell out of going downstairs starkers to change stations !!!! :eek:
     
  5. kingcobbler

    kingcobbler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Yep, totally agree. I use Powermids to control a second sky unit stored in the loft which distributes the signal along with the analogue signal throughout the house. Then have a powermid in the loft and in every receiving room, very simple and very effective. Just need to have a sky remote in every room, else you still wander around the house looking for a remote to chnage channel :laugh:
     
  6. antsplan

    antsplan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to all you guys.

    I have now purchased the power mid and am over the moon with it.

    Regards

    Ant
     
  7. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
  8. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +321
    Yep, i have sky + and a powermid.

    Also, worth a mention..I have all my equipment in a cupboard... as the equipment is on different shelves I use an extender that plugs in the back of the powermid. It basically takes a few wires out of the powermid which then can be stuck, using blue-tack, on the remote sensors of equipment. So mine controls...sky+, amp, dvd, iscan, quattro+ etc etc

    Jus.
     
  9. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +321
    thinking about it....I think there is a problem with cable tv. I don't think their remotes transmit proper IR - can't remember what the exact problem is...perhaps they're getting confused with that....or just want to sell you more :rolleyes:

    sky+ will work no problem.
     
  10. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The only problem you are likely to have is with a plasma TV, because plasmas emit a lot of infra-red, and it floods the sensors.
     
  11. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +321
    Can you give me some more info not sure I understand. You're in a different room from your sky box and tv and you're changing channels and expecting the powermid to transmit the picture to another tv? or you've got the sky box wired to another tv in a different room but you're not getting a picture.

    I'm guessing it's the second. It sounds like you may not have your sky set to transmit from whatever connection you are using...or perhaps got it set to rgb and your tv isn't rgb??
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice