Powerline adapters and SKY

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Ferkin Falco, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. Ferkin Falco

    Ferkin Falco
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apologies if this has been asked/answered previously but I'm planning to try and use a pair of Powerline adapters (one wireless) to improve the reach of my rubbish SKY router so I can get a better wifi signal in our bedroom.

    Anybody done this already or had any problems in trying to achieve it.

    This is a last resort as been told by several sources that you can't directly improve the reach of the SKY modem or swap it for a different make....or is that just a conspiracy theory?:rolleyes:

    Thanks

    Ferk
     
  2. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
  3. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    ^ this. Or adding a second router to increase the blanket range of your wifi.
     
  4. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    You could add a second wireless router(If you have one spare) in the bedroom but you still need a physical connection to the SKY router to get Internet. Normal homeplugs would be fine for this.(But you would still need to buy them)

    IMHO what I suggested is the easiest way to achieve what you want.(There is a wide range of wireless homeplugs available so you can pick and choose. Just make sure they are at least 200Mb speed.)
     
  5. Ferkin Falco

    Ferkin Falco
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Perfect!:thumbsup:

    Thanks for the prompt response all! Happy to go spend the money on Homeplug kit bit didn't want to do it and then discover it wouldn't work.

    .....now where's that debit card...or better still, the wifes! ;)
     
  6. Ferkin Falco

    Ferkin Falco
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. Finally plumped for the D-Link wireless network starter kit but and got it all up n running, but, being a bit of a noob to all this wireless stuff I need it to run as part of my existing Sky Broadband network and at the moment it's running as a seperate network completely.

    Any clues?:lease:
     
  7. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Go to the Wireless settings of your new WiFi adapter and set the same SSID and encryption as the Sky router BUT on a channel that is at least two channles away from that of the Sky router.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice