Powering headunit outside of car

Discussion in 'ICE, Sat Navs & Dash Cams Forum' started by MickyBoy, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. MickyBoy

    MickyBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    londinium
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi all,

    I recently removed an old clarion headunit from my car and only realised afterwards (don't laugh) that i had left a bunch of CD's in the now redundant boot Clarion CD-changer :suicide: . The new headunit doesn't control the CD-changer.

    Have been in touch with Clarion and they said there is no manual eject and only option is to dismantle the CD-changer :( I'd prefer to leave it in-situ for when I sell the car, so is there a way to provide power temporarily to the old headunit and connect it to the CD-Changer (the connecting cable is still routed through the car into the passenger footwell so thats no problem) long enough to eject my CD's

    Ta,
    Mick
     
  2. Paulie-W

    Paulie-W
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,015
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +493
    You could try a battery charger. It should work (i think).
     
  3. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,307
    Nooo. Don't use a battery charger, at least not until you've checked the output first. Off load you will find that most of them deliver a lot more than 12 Volts.
     
  4. Paulie-W

    Paulie-W
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,015
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +493
    Ok ok my bad :suicide:

    I did read elsewhere here about using a 21v low wattage lighting transformer. I bought on of these a few weeks back and it was only £9.
     
  5. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    7,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +4,363
    Potentially dumb suggestion - can't you simply run some wire from the battery terminals to the power of the unit?
     
  6. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,307
    Nothing dumb about it. That would do the job fine. The only thing I would say is to double check the polarity and then check it again before connecting up. It would be best to use an inline fuse, just in case.
     

Share This Page

Loading...