"Power surge on hub port" when resuming from S3 standby

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by mark.carline, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    Does anyone else get this message in the taskbar when using the remote control to resume from S3 standby ?
     
  2. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
  3. OneEleven

    OneEleven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It looks like you have too many devices plugged into your USB port.
    If you are using a hub, replacing this with a powered hub should solve the problem as power is provided externally rather than being drawn from the onboard USB port whihc is only supposed to provide a current of 500mA
     
  4. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    Nice try - The *ONLY* USB device I have is the generic IR receiver that came with my Microsoft MCE remote.
     
  5. OneEleven

    OneEleven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :eek:
    That doesn't sound right - there's NFW the ME remote should be drawing that much current - that's 1/2 an Amp

    Does it do the same when plugged into other USB sockets? Do you get teh same message if the MCE receiver is unplugged and something else is plugged into that socket?
     
  6. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Do you get the same error message if you unplug the receiver and resume from S3?
     
  7. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    Yep. Just tried it now with *NO* USB devices connected.
     
  8. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like theres a short somewhere
     
  9. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16

Share This Page

Loading...