1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Power lead

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by WeirdFish, Nov 29, 2003.

  1. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Like most people waiting their Z2's I did as much prep work as I could, but what was the one thing I forgot to do? Put a new mains socket in, Doh :blush:

    Anyway, no real problem as I used the tried and trusted method to use it last night, an extension lead draped across the room, who cares about trip hazards when you have a 6' picture ;)

    I'm about to sort it properly and I was gonna put the socket in the loft space above the room and feed the cable up with the others.

    Now I thought it was gonna have a 'kettle' lead and I have one that I can take the plug off so I can feed it through , but the PJ has a strange lead, dunno what the connector is called, with a moulded plug.

    I should be alright to chop the plug off and refit a new one once its fed through the ceiling, shouldnt I? or is that one of those bizarre things that invalidates warranties?
     
  2. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Too late :)
     
  3. Quatermass

    Quatermass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would make sure the new plug has the same rated fuse as the old one.
     
  4. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Its going into a fused spur, but yeh I have made sure it's 13A.

    :)
     
  5. markbro

    markbro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Co. Limerick, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll also be putting in a power outlet in the attic, so I'm just ckecking to see if you have the fused spur fed from a switched socket in the viewing room ?

    Mark.
     
  6. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    No I've taken it from the power already in the loft. I'll leave that on and turn the PJ off via the switch on the back of the unit. That way I'll remember to open & close the lens cover as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...