1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Power consumpton

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by ADENCOOL, Oct 19, 2005.

  1. ADENCOOL

    ADENCOOL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    does anybody know how much power is being used when a pc is s3 state

    is it full power or does it require just a few watts


    (just want to know this so i can work out how much it will cost to leave in s3 mode)
     
  2. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
    Does this mean that you wont be able to record any scheduled recordings if you leave it in S3 mode ???
     
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    Yes you will, the pc will wake up from S3, record and go back to sleep
     
  4. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    s3 is a very low power mode, the pc is practically running from your +5v standby current on the power supply, which is normally only rated at a few amps at most. v=i x r would give you about 5-20 watts at most (assuming 1 amp to 4 amps on the +5v standby rail). Nothing to worry about..it may as well be off.
     
  5. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
    I suppose sombody could use an ammeter that could be used to measure the power usage ??

    I have also tried to use S3 for recording with limited suucess, 1st scheduled recording just failed completely and 2nd recording turned the PC but didnt switch it back to standby. - Anyone here using this with 100% success rate ?
     
  6. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    I switched to S3 yesterday, works fine for pc...woke up from standby and recorded two shows succesfully. not tested the feature to go back to standby after recording yet...
     
  7. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    from another thread, the trick for standby is the time taken to go to standby in the power settings in control panel. Set it for 5mins

    Cheers

    Rajiv
     
  8. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
    ...I see so MCE will wake up to record but what puts it back into standby is nothing to do with MCE but the normal windows power control panel settings.

    Is this right ?
     
  9. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    *nods

    correct
     
  10. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    that is not a good solution, as when I defrag my hard drive five minutes into it it goes into standby...
     
  11. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
    Hm..

    When its in this S3 standby mode will the NIC, IP address and IIS (web server) still be running ?

    I use WebGuide3 and want that running 24x7
     
  12. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    nope.

    If its standby the machine is dormant.

    But you could set it to wake-on-lan. WOL.

    This is a lot easier if the network connection is on the motherboard as you need cables and headers for a network card.

    The only thing I'm not sure of is whether its a special network command to Wake it Up or if a simple http: request would suffice.

    A secondary problem might be that if it comes out of S3 how much time does it take.

    Cheers

    Rajiv

    Whats the obsession with the WATTS anyway. Its about 2 lightbulbs worth of power?
     
  13. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    I tried the same thing myself, I set my network card to use standby power

    control panel>system>Hardware>device mnager>your network card>Power management>"allow device to bring computer out of standby"

    Anyway got that working, but whenever I loggedinto webguide when the computer wa in standby the computer never woke up, so webguide never worked, i've not used wake up on lan before, so don't know how I go about setting it, there is no jumped on my motherbaord for it, nad in the bios there is a "wake on link" setting is this the same as "wake up on lan"
     
  14. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
    interesting I have this in my config :
     

    Attached Files:

  15. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125

    Attached Files:

  16. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    yup wake on link is the same as wol.

    I think you need that setting "allow to bring out of standby."

    I think step 2 is to find how to create the frame or magic packet.

    When WOL is used in corporate environments its usually with software that's got an agent on the machine, so it wouldn't surprise me if there is a magic packet or frame. But it maybe someone's got a simple executable to create (a bit like a ping). anyway you have now exhausted the extent of my knowledge. Do let us know if you get a solution.

    Cheers

    Rajiv
     
  17. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
  18. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
  19. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  20. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
    Ok - Got the patch now - We'll be trying it tonight and i'll post on here if it works.....
     
  21. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
    Yep this utility generates the "Magic packet" but we need the "Wake up Frame" which (i think) is an ICMP / Ping request.

    I've managed to get ahold of a laptop for the weekend so i'll be trying the acid test of using WebGuide3 connected via port 80 and then waiting for the PC to go into standby S3 and then clicking the refresh button and seeing if the machine wakes up / services the http request and then goes back to sleep again!

    Utopia !
     
  22. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125

Share This Page

Loading...