Question Power Amp for Atmos Channels

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by sapper, Aug 8, 2018.

  1. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    Hi

    I am contemplating updating my ageing and now unreliable Onkyo Processor for something a tad more modern, to last me the next few years. It is currently partnered with my Arcam P7 Power amp to drive my 5.1 MA speaker system.

    So if I was to buy something like the Marantz AV7704, what poweramp would be suitable for the Atmos channels?

    A.
     
  2. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    12,902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,596
    I have the 7703, and have a bryston for my mains a Rotel 1075 for my surrounds, and to drive my Atmos speakers I picked up an rmb1066 for pretty cheap on eBay, works well for the Atmos speakers, worth looking at as an option
     
  3. Topmetom 2

    Topmetom 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,868
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Big hill
    Ratings:
    +551
    are you buying another processor? Or receiver?
     
  4. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145

    Not decided as yet...
     
  5. Topmetom 2

    Topmetom 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,868
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Big hill
    Ratings:
    +551
    Well, if you go receiver, keep the p7 cos they are brillo and use the other amps in the receiver.
     
  6. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145

    That is my plan...

    Hence why I need another Power Amp if I go the Procesor route.

    Just read a couple of reviews of the 8012...

    Almost as cheap as a 7704 and a power amp or even the 7012 and a poweramp...

    i'm rambling :)
     
  7. Topmetom 2

    Topmetom 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,868
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Big hill
    Ratings:
    +551
    What about a 390/550?
     
  8. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    Brand please so I can google it?
     
  9. Topmetom 2

    Topmetom 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,868
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Big hill
    Ratings:
    +551
    Arcam?
     
  10. dollag

    dollag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +701
    I just swapped out a Marantz 7010 receiver for an arcam avr390 and been blown away with it's room correction and overall performance.

    I am using 3 mono blocks for the LCR and 4 channels built in for surrounds and atmos.

    only 2 channels are assignable for surround backs or atmos so bare that in mind. if you want a base 7 channel than additional amplification will be needed for atmos. for 5.1.2, the amplifier can handle that with its built in amps just fine.
     
  11. Topmetom 2

    Topmetom 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,868
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Big hill
    Ratings:
    +551
    No no no no no no...do not be telling me this.....ive got a 7011...explain in what way its so much better....scuttles off to delete the exhaust from a basket....dagnabbit
     
  12. dollag

    dollag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +701
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  13. Topmetom 2

    Topmetom 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,868
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Big hill
    Ratings:
    +551
    Why you hate me? Hahahaha
     
  14. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145

    An interesting read and has got me pondering...

    Esp the 550 though need to research what the differences are between the 390 and the 550.
     
  15. dollag

    dollag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +701
    Power supply and power amplification are the only differences. Everything else inc processing and preamp are identical across all of them
     
  16. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    Does that include assignable amplifiers for ATmos channels?

    If they both only have two channels assignable to Atmos channels then...
     
  17. dollag

    dollag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +701
    So the main 5 channels are not assignable. the 2 surround back channels are so depending on your layout, it can work.

    as i have a 5.1.2 config. I use the assignable channels for atmos. if i wanted to go 5.1.4, I'd need an additional amplifier, even though I have 3 internal channels doing nothing. annoying really
     
  18. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145

    Or I could use the internal amps for the rear speakers and use the P7 for the rear Atmos channels as and when I decide to go that route?
     
  19. dollag

    dollag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +701
    yep that would work no problem.

    The avr 390 hasnt got the beefiest psu and been reports of protection cuts with 4ohm speakers driving all seven channels.

    If you drive the main LCR with external amplification, I see no reason to buy the avr550 or avr850 really, unless you was looking for a one box solution. thats the reason I went for the 390 and save some pennies
     
  20. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    The GR 60 speakers are 6 ohm units...
     
  21. dollag

    dollag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +701
    That's not an issue if your using the P7 for the LCR and atmos.

    My main three dip to 3.2 ohms but my mono blocks have no issue with this and neither would your P7' dealing with your GR60's
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice