1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Possibly A Bargain Remote Light Switch

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by Coolit, Jun 26, 2005.

  1. Coolit

    Coolit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +54
    I was looking for a remote light switch that I can control from my mosaic to turn the lights off in my pj room, had a look on ebay and found a load of THESE for peanuts, I figured what the hell if it doesn't work out no real loss (got my one for £4.20 inc p&p btw). The seller suggests removing the sticker, which I'm going to do, then program it into my mosaic. The remote that comes with it looks rather "bright" to say the least.

    I'll let you know how I get on once it arrives if anyones interested, but at this price who wouldn't be :smashin:
     
  2. Coolit

    Coolit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +54
    It arrived today, the quality is surprisingly good, in fact much much better than I was expecting. I removed the front sticker by pealing and turps, took under 5 minuets to do. Once fitted I tested it with the original remote first, all was well so decided to program it into my mosaic (The real momen of truth). Worked.....! my HC remote accepted the code using the learn function first time. The dimmer side of things is going to be a tad more difficult to achieve, I plan to play with the macro function and see if this will do the job (have a feeling it will).

    Anyway, remote lights...£4 sorted :thumbsup:
     
  3. jon114

    jon114
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just ordered one myself cant go wrong for that money
     
  4. Solidstate

    Solidstate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2000
    Messages:
    566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    These are apparently available in Poundland - as posted on another forum. This must be where the seller has been getting them from.
     
  5. davieh

    davieh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am thinking of getting one of these remote switches too. I have a fish tank light that I'd like to be able to turn on and off by remote. For anyone who as bought one, what is the range like with this remote? Any problems using them? Do you know if the switch uses much energy while in 'off - awaiting signal' mode?

    Many thanks

    Dave
     
  6. Coolit

    Coolit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +54
    The range seems to be quite far, I cant test fully due to the size of the room my HC is in but it would be fine at 30ft anyway, probably a lot more. It works from obscure angles also, if I point the original remote towards the room from my hall (90 degree angle) at any point in the hall the lights work. I think in the off position it will use miniscule amounts of power although I couldn't give you a figure. :)
     
  7. Howard0000

    Howard0000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +78
    Is it just a simple job of unscrewing the old lightswitch, taking out the wires and connecting them to the remote control one?

    Also can this one be operated by touch, and is it dimmable from the remote? I have a Mosaic too.

    Seems like an excellent bargain once the Action Man stickers are removed :D
     
  8. Coolit

    Coolit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +54
    Yup, its that simple, remember to turn the electricity off to the switch first !!!!!

    There is a button on the switch itself that you can use to turn the lights on and off manually or dim the lights by holding it in.

    I read to much into the dimming part using the mosaic thinking I would need to use a macro. What I've since found is that you simply hold the button for on/off on the mosaics lcd and the lights dim or raise, the reason I was oblivious to this at the start was that it takes a few seconds longer to activate than with the original remote and I didn't give it that long when I first configured it. :)
     
  9. Howard0000

    Howard0000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +78
    Excellent, thanks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...