Possible to have 2 sky boxes but no multiroom

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by japenger, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. japenger

    japenger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all, this is my first post so please be gentle!

    My question is this, I am upgrading all my home entertainment with a new LCD screen, new DVD and new surround sound system so I want to upgrade to SKY+. I currently have an old Pace box with the RF out going to the second telly in the bedroom.

    My question is this, I don't want Sky multiroom (not paying an extra £10 a month for something I already pay £42 for,robbing gits!) but i was wondering is there a way I could utilise the old Sky box in the bedroom with a basic free card in it so that I could watch say E4 in the bedroom while watching Sky movies in the main room plus benefit from stereo sound but still be able to watch Sky movies on the bedroom TV if its on in the main room?

    Sorry thats a bit longwinded but hopefully you see what I'm getting at.

    Thanks for any help you can give :thumbsup:

    Paul.
     
  2. Heinz

    Heinz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earle Colne, Colchester
    Ratings:
    +15
    You would get the channels marked FTA on HERE without any card or you could add ITV1/2, Channel 4 and five if you spend £20 on a Freesat card (ITV1/2 will go FTA soon).

    E4 is a subscription channel, IIRC.
     
  3. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    E4 isnt subscription anymore....they made it freeview not long before i dumped freeview for Sky......(i was using topuptv which you used to need to get E4, approx £8 a month, scrapped it cuz it was pointless, i only watched UKTV gold, not payin £8 for that...lol)
     
  4. japenger

    japenger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your replies,

    Been doing some more research into it and have come up with this,

    Use a quad LNB to send 2 signal's to the main Sky+ box and one to the old digibox in the bedroom and use the RF out of the Sky+ box to go to the TV in the bedroom.
     
  5. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,932
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +349
    That is what I am about to do too :D
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    E4 is still encrypted on Dsat (and I think cable) and you will need a suitable SKY subscription package to view it so japenger's wish to watch E4 on SKY with a freesat card won't work.
    E4 is now included on Freeview though and is expected to become FTA on Dsat when the CH4 carriage deal ends in 2008.
     
  7. denbighG

    denbighG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or you could save buying a Sky+ box altogether, by getting a One For All remote sender. That pumps the signal elsewhere, and even enables you to change channels on your Sky box from the bedroom.

    I have one Sky source, good old Pace, and a One For All setup. I can sit in bed and change the channels on the Sky box downstairs, or switch it on and off, and the signal is not RF piped up, but RGB.

    Of course, I dont get two channels which you get with Sky+, but with my DVR, I get everything else.

    If you are interested, look here but I got mine for £64 in C.I. :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...