Possible Solution for Pronto Owners with NTL STB's

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Jasonjo, Jan 29, 2003.

  1. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
  2. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
  3. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +2
    Excellent find.
     
  4. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok i have looked at the site but was just wondering if and how this will work if i was going to use a video sender device where by the unit will be in another room and the receiver will be by the STB
    how will this work if at all
    should be getting my pronto today also so how will it work with the learning or will i have to use the ccf files available and download them on to my pronto
    cheers
     
  5. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    G10SE,

    The device is basically an IRDA to IR converter (the NTL 1000 and 2000 boxes use IRDA instead of IR)...so therefore if your video sender can "send" IR commands from another room, you should be fine as the red-eye will convert these into IRDA when it receives them from your viedo sender IR sender.

    As for the pronto, the ready made CCF files on the website are very handy and will allow you to import all the codes from the NTL remote straight into the pronto without having to manually learn each button...you can also just use the codes from the CCF and incorporate it into your own system CCF...check out www.remotecentral.com for info on setting up the pronto...

    For those with NTL 1000 and 2000 pace boxes & a pronto, the red-eye is great. I have been waiting for soemthing like this for ages, as the rest of my home cinema (inc lights) is completely controlled from my pronto - it has just been the NTL box which was different!!!!

    Should get mine today...let you know how things go with my pronto...

    JJ
     
  6. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine's arrived, ordered yesterday, arrived today.

    CCF's downloaded & ready to go, so once the day's work is done I'll try it out and post the results.

    This was a star find, thanks JasonJo.
     
  7. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    no worries, I happened to stumble across it whilst looking for IRDA compatabile remotes...been waiting for ages for something similar...

    Mine also arrived today (ordered yesterday as well!!!) also downloaded CCF yesterday...looking forward to playing with it this weekend and being able to hide the crappy NTL remote down the side of the sofa for ever!! :clap: and use the pronto for all of my home cinema setup...hurrah!!! :D :D

    JJ
     
  8. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:

    Works like a charm!!!

    :smashin: :smashin: :smashin:
     
  9. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    me too...:smashin:

    Plugged it in, rebooted STB, imported CCF into my system CCF and then downloaded to pronto...worked first time...ah...full home cinema on pronot..at last...hurrah :D

    Now just have to integrate it into my own CCF....another weeks work then ;)

    rather than write a review, anyone wanting to know specifics post questions...

    I have a 2000 series NTL STB with a 1MB pronto (RU890)

    JJ
     
  10. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    I want to know!

    Do all the cable commands work ok?
    Including the 'info' button which I believe was a problem with some Pace stbs.

    Any 'side effects' ?

    Does it interfere with any other devices?

    I have the Pronto 940 and Pace 1000.
     
  11. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    kevo...

    All commands work 100%, inc info button

    No side effects yet and doesn't interfere with anything I have...to be honest I have forgotten it is there!!!, it just feels like the STB has always been part of the pronto CCF!!!

    CCF's need a little work to 'match' in with my own, but that about it...

    JJ
     
  12. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Thanks Jasonjo

    I'll put in my order tomorrow.

    I've already started on my NTL ccf.
    I downloaded from the redeye web page (supplied by yet another Jason!).

    :smashin:
     
  13. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    sounds good looks like ill be getting one if i dont get ntl to change the box over
    cheers for the info jasonjo
     
  14. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even if NTL do change the box, you'll probably end up with a 4000, which only has some of the codes available via IR, and since CR3 (pink display) it's not been very reliable. This is why I bought a Red Eye, and I'm very please with it.

    If you can get a 4001 you're very lucky, there impossible to get hold of in my area. I'm regularly informed by the NTL engineers I've been hassling to get this fixed that PACE will not supply NTL any new boxes so they're shifting to Samsung apparently.

    Get a Red Eye, worth every penny.
     
  15. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Another question Jason....

    Do you need to add any delays between 'multiple channel numbers'. I notice that the ones in the ccf I downloaded from redeye have delays of 0.0(!) between them.

    Cheers
     
  16. mark raeburn

    mark raeburn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    This looks great but what I want to do is control my NTL box from wihtin a cupboard with the doors shut, I have a remote extender which works for my other equipement. Firstly will this remote extender work with the red eye?

    Also I don't have a pronto but just an av amp remote which will learn codes direclty from the remotes or via typing in a code. I have tried to learn codes from the NTL remote but it did not work (presumably because of theIRDA). How can I use this remote instead of the NTL remote without buying a pronto?

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks

    Mark
     
  17. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    :eek: sounds very uncomfortable ! ;)

    Seriously, you might be better off contacting the chap who developed the redeye.
     
  18. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since the Red Eye is only using normal IR as opposed to IRDa it should work, as long as the IR extenders emmitter is in line with the Red Eye's reciever it should work as all the extender does is forward the signal without changing it. This is one of my future plans, to hide all the kit, and the Red Eye was purchased with that in mind.

    You can use the av amp remote to learn the codes directly from the Red Eye, it's really simple (I managed it first time with no mistakes) and the instructions are very comprehensive. I've tried 2 learning remotes from the red eye and both worked fine.
     
  19. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RedEye FAQ page for more details.
     
  20. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oops - something broke in the foprmatting above - I'm sure you can get the gist...
     
  21. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Kev,

    No hadn't noticed any probs with multiple channel numbers, but I have now binned all the direct channels and just use the CH+ and CH- to browse whats on, rather than going through multiple pages looking for icons...

    I will be working on my new system CCF over the next week and will then upload the new version to remotecentral - feel free to grab a copy...I do love my pronto, but it takes SOOOO long to integrate new device and get it 100% useful!!! :mad:

    JJ
     
  22. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok one more question if i put the redeye infront of the ntl remote and then pointed it at the pronto learning eye would that work to get the right codes or not?
     
  23. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's not how it works. Red-Eye has a special 'teach mode' to teach its RC6 codes to a learinng remote. This is fully described in th euser instruction sheet which is available on the Red-Eye Downloads Page
     
  24. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Hi Mike

    First of all thanks for developing such a VERY useful device.

    I'm just surprised that nobody has tapped into this niche market before.

    Have you had many orders?

    I would of thought the bulk of which would be Pronto users like myself.

    Put mine in yesterday.

    Any 'glitches'?

    Cheers :smashin:
     
  25. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Enough to have made it worth doing, Won't retire on it though!
    The vast majority of interest has been from Pronto owners - a market I knew nothing about when I originally thought of doing it!
    No glitches reported so far, fingers crossed!
     
  26. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I've got redeye, and a pronto, mine works perfectly with the .ccf's from the site, apart from me being too tight to pay for all those channels, of course.
     
  27. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ordered mine Tues - arrived this a.m. (after I'd left for work though :()....
    Great idea - thanks Mike....
    Only 'she-who-must-be-obeyed' opened the package, called me and said, "is that it? - it's not very big" :rolleyes:
    Can't wait to get home and get my Pronto up and running again....:clap:
     
  28. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Ordered mine Mon, still waiting :(

    Mind you it was by cheque.

    I haven't looked forward to the arrival of a parcel this much since my mother sent off her book of Green Shield stamps (remember them!) for my very first Action Man way back in 73/74 ! :)
     
  29. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I only received your order today - you should get it tomorrow if the Post Office Gods are smiling.
     
  30. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    kevo...showing your age a bit there mate...:eek:

    was it an 'eagle eyes' version ??? :D :D :rotfl:

    bet mike is waiting for the cheque to clear, just in case you are a dodgy geezer...;)

    JJ
     

Share This Page

Loading...