Possible cheap gaming rig

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Ricky Chopper, Sep 2, 2013.

  1. Ricky Chopper

    Ricky Chopper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello

    Need your advice with regards to a cheap gaming rig.

    I managed to get a HP XW 6400 the day for the grand sum of £25, it was in a bad way with regards to dust but is all cleaned up now and running very quiet with no bad caps.

    Specs are:

    2 Xeon 3.00GHZ Hyper Threading Cores
    4 GIG Ram
    500 GIG Hard Drive
    Evo Labs 700 Watt PSU
    GT520 Video Card

    I know the video card can't handle gaming and is suited to a HTPC set up, but I have chance of a very nice video card for £30 from a work mate. I also can upgrade the CPU's to quads off ebay for around £40 to £50 quid, there is also the option of SLI on this motherboard.

    Considering I got the PC so cheap, is it worth me spending the extra money? I know the Xeons aren't favoured in the gaming community, but I'm not looking to run stupid frame rates or ultra settings.

    Any advice would be great thanks.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2013
  2. boltlock

    boltlock
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +4,248
    Nothing wrong with Xeon's mate. I had a Skulltrail system that was mainly used for rendering but it could play any game I wanted. Granted it had a decent gpu in it too but you'd expect that in a gaming rig anyway. Out of all the games I played on it, there were perhaps a couple where I had to turn one of the cpu's off, other than that, no problem.
     
  3. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,161
    just whack a decent video card in there and youre good to go, dont go overboard though, something like a 7850 or 7870 would be ideal.
     
  4. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1,696
    2 Xeons at 3GHz each? That's nice. I thought they were usually around 2GHz?

    You should check what kind of RAM you have, and then buy some fresh stock in. I'd say 8GB is the minimum for gaming these days. I've had times where some games have pushed my 8GB up to 70-80% usage!

    I'd say that a HD7850 would be ideal, or HD 7870. They cards outpace the previous HD 6970 by a nice margin, and are at wallet friendly prices.

    The only thing you'll need to watch with is the two-CPUs. Not all games can play nice with two physical CPUs. Do both of those Xeons have dual-cores also?

    So, in total, you have 4 cores at 3GHz w/ HT? That's not bad! (If true). You've bagged a decent rig for the price of a few pints :smashin:
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2013
  5. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,887
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,660
    Do not connect anything of worth (such as a new GPU as has been mentioned by others on this thread) to this power supply. You are likely to kill components in doing so.

    Welcome to AVF, by the way :thumbsup:
     
  6. Ricky Chopper

    Ricky Chopper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you to everyone who got back to me, with great advice.

    It maybe a lost cause though as the machine is only showing 2 gig of ram with 4 gig installed, I know both sticks work and they are installed in the correct slots. Hoping wiping down the slot with a alcohol wipe might do it due to how dusty the thing was when I got it. I've given the memory area a quick re-flow to see if that would bring it to life and no joy, also restored the BIOS to default settings in case it's something I've done.

    A couple of thing's I still need to know, does a PC game really get close to using 8 gig of ram? I keep my OS always running very lean, a game using nearly 8 gig's seems a hell of a lot. Also is the EVO labs PSU's not a good make in the gaming world?

    Once again thank you.
     
  7. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15,849
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,057
    4GB is fine for gaming, just most get 8GB as it is cheap but if since you are on a really strict budget go with 4GB, yeah I wouldn't connect anything upto a evo labs PSU.
     
  8. jassco

    jassco
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,961
    If you're intending to play bf3 or 4 then you'll need 8gb regardless of how lean you keep the system
     
  9. bladedripper

    bladedripper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +1,527
    Yes the only reason I moved up to 8gb was bf3...:)
     
  10. mozza54

    mozza54
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +432
    Is that the Bios only showing 2 Gig or Windows?
     
  11. Ricky Chopper

    Ricky Chopper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's only showing 2 gig in the BIOS and in windows, also tried a Linux live CD but no good either. It will show 4 gig if I install it in the wrong memory slots, but of course it won't boot into Windows then. Might try re-seating the CPU's as well sometimes that can help.

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice