1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pop up blocker

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by DustySox, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. DustySox

    DustySox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi everyone,

    I know this has been covered before, however I can't resolve this problem.

    In the last couple of weeks I keep getting "pop up's", in particular trafficmarketplace .com & a site warning me that I may have critical errors on my machine. I imagine if allowed it will scan my PC, and for a price can "resolve" these problems. I can't understand why these keep appearing as i have Norton Internet security on my PC and have pop up configured, also I have Microsoft Antispyware installed, and also under tools menu of Internet Explorer I have block pop ups.

    I can't believe these keep getting through and it's driving me crazy.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    I can't think what could have happened in past couple of weeks to my PC that has allowed these "blighters" in.

    :lease:

    Kind regards

    Darren
     
  2. dekoded

    dekoded
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +45
    You could install google toolbar. it has a pop up blocker as well as other useful features and it's free.

    Also, disable the 'messenger' service (control panel, administrative tools, services) as sometimes this can help :smashin:
    (not msn messenger)
     
  3. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +475
    Or use Netscape which has a pop up blocker, is much more secure and in my opinion is a better browser ;)
     
  4. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +475
    You may have a remote dialer on your PC. Make sure that your PC is not making unoticed calls to premium rate phonenumbers.
     
  5. DustySox

    DustySox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +10

    Hi Johnnie,

    I have uninstalled googletoolbar and reinstalled without success of resolving issue. I had thought with combination of software already mentioned this would not happen.

    In services as you mention "messenger" start up is disabled is this correct? I do have MSN on my system could this be a problem, as I've had it eighteen months now without these problems before.

    Regards

    Darren
     
  6. DustySox

    DustySox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +10

    Hi,

    How can/would I check for this?

    ATB

    Darren
     
  7. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +475
  8. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +475
    In my opinion, it is as essential as a good antivirus and a good firewall (which all PC's should have installed!!).
     
  9. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    download ad-aware and then install it's messenger plug-in (it's free) run it and turn the p-i-t-a off completely.

    Download Spybot 1.3 (if you use it pay them as it's great software)
    Spyblaster (as above)
    if you haven't a firewall get Zonealarm, in my opinion the SP2 firewall is junk.

    All of these can be got at Download.com

    make sure you update them.

    I use Pccillin ISII. never use Nortons as I've built and looked after PC's since 1992 and it's always been a pain with everyone I know who used it..

    if you haven't antivirus go to grisoft.com and download AVG7 IT's free and not bad.

    ALL ABOVE MY OWN OPINIONS.
     
  10. DustySox

    DustySox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi,

    Strange, I did have ad-aware installed however I did do updates to which none were found. I un-installed ad-aware and re- installed. It found thirteen critical objects. Hopefully these have resolved some issues. I will keep an eye on things.

    Thankyou for your help. What I don't understand is how come all other programs, Norton, Microsoft antispyware etc didn't pick up anything?!

    ATB

    Darren
     
  11. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +475
    Don't use internet exporer. A recent example showed a dial-up exploit getting through BP's secuity settings. Use firefox or Netscape...in my opinion.
     
  12. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    Darren

    load adaware
    click on the i icon
    click on upgrade
    go to add-ons , left side.
    right hand side messenger control click it, free upgrade
     
  13. Pack Dude

    Pack Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Ratings:
    +98
    Do these pop ups make you click OK to close them down? If so they sound like messenger service advertisements. I just disabled the messenger service by,

    Going to the control panel.
    Double click on the Administrative Tools icon.
    double click on the Services icon.
    Then in the window that popped up, look in the right column and scroll down and find "messenger", right click on it and select properties.
    Click the "stop" button.
    Change the startup option to Disabled.

    Heres a link about it and also a pic of what the messenger service popups look like.
     
  14. DustySox

    DustySox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi,

    I used ad-ware with no success to stopping pop ups. It did pick up on 13 critical areas that are now quarantined.

    i am now using Mozilla Firefox this eve, and guess what so far so good, no annoying pop-ups.

    I fail to understand why this is the case as I have disabled messenger in administrative tools.

    :mad: :mad:

    ATB

    Darren
     
  15. manc

    manc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Install Firefox, Its very similar to use to ie but alot better. You will not go back.
     
  16. DustySox

    DustySox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi

    As per my above post I am now using Firefox, very impressive, it even seems faster on opening websites on my 1Mb connection.

    I have no loyalty to IE, it just bugs me why I can't resolve this problem.

    Darren
     

Share This Page

Loading...