Question Poor RF output from sky HD box Please help

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by darrell9721, Jun 28, 2015.

  1. darrell9721

    darrell9721
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Mid Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all Many thanks for taking time to read this.
    I have done a multi room install in an over sized property. 1 Aerial cable from all tv points 10 total all cables to central point in loft where I have installed a booster Prostar http://cpc.farnell.com/proception/prostr10s/star-box-home-hub-10-way/dp/AP01853
    Customer has had sky installed in downstairs room. 2 cables direct from Sky dish to receiver.
    I have installed digital aerial which cable goes down directly to Sky hd receiver.
    RF out on hd box switched on and to channel 68 RF out goes up to loft aprox 20M to Home hub, From there distributes to all other rooms. Freview Digital tv has excellent reception throughout property but the RF out for sky use is very poor and using the magic eye most rooms the led does not even light up So cant change the sky channels.
    I have checked all F plugs at booster for stray strands.
    Please does anyone have any ideas which would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. shortyav

    shortyav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +137
    I'd try changing the rf channel to one lower not near a digital channel from your transmitter. Tbh I've really given up trying to get good results over rf these days. There's too many variables and sky have totally distanced themselves from it also. Far better to bite the bullet and install a dvb-t/t2 modulator. There not cheap but the pictures good as it populated its own multiplex.
     
  3. darrell9721

    darrell9721
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Mid Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Shortyav It was initially set up on c25 but the area where install is are on lower frequencies so set to c68.
    I have also tried c55.
    The modulator will that still allow the customer to have full sky package that they have beemed in to all rooms? also allowing for the magic eye? Do u have a link to a modulator please?
     
  4. shortyav

    shortyav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +137
    A-Class technology would be a good guy to approach. I believe he sells a product called HD juice box
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    He does but it's not necessary.
    Please keep this in one forum - the other one!
     
  6. darrell9721

    darrell9721
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Mid Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Logiciel Im sorry I posted in here initially then found the other forum which seemed a more appropriate place.
     
  7. shortyav

    shortyav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +137
    ???
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    Yes, the other is better, thank you.
     
  9. shortyav

    shortyav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +137
    Ok I fail to see the issue. But hey :) .
     

Share This Page

Loading...