Poor audio on JVC LT-37DS6FJ

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Jake., Mar 17, 2006.

Tags:
  1. Jake.

    Jake.
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    My first post on here. I'm a complete newb at A/V stuff. Please forgive my dumb questions.

    Anyway, I have a JVC LT-37DS6FJ (37" LCD) which is hooked up to a SkyPlus digibox via SCART cable and using only the TV's integrated speakers.
    The sound quality seems really poor when the menu setting for "3D Sound" is set to High or Low. It's OK if I set "3D Sound" to Mono or Off. When it's set to High or Low I can hardly hear people's voices. Music and other sounds seem ok though.
    Is this normal? Are the '3D Sound' settings just for when you are using additional speakers?


    Also, in the menu option for 'Sound', the top option is 'Stereo/I-II' but it doesn't allow me to change this. It's stuck with the slider bar on the left hand side and displaying O, so that means everything is in mono, right? Shouldn't I be getting stereo sound from a SkyPlus digital receiver?

    In the manual it says:
    Mode / Language (OO : Stereo / O : Mono / I:SUB1 / II : SUB2)
    but I don't really know what SUB1 or SUB2 means or why I can't select Stereo.


    Thanks for any help.

    --
    Jake
     
  2. Jake.

    Jake.
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone?
     
  3. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,920
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Have just got this set myself and am impressed with the sound quality given out by the speakers.
    Quite happy to watch and listen to it without bringing my amp into play.
    I have switched the 3D effect off though for the very reason you have stated.
    I can't hear it!!
    Rob
     
  4. Jake.

    Jake.
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that Smiffy. Can you tell me if in the menu for 'Sound', the top option ('Stereo/I-II') is greyed out on yours too?
    If it's not greyed out are you able to change it from Mono?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  5. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,920
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Just had a quick peek and yes, the top section in sound IS greyed out on mine.
    I have got 3D sound "off" and just assume that because "mono" is a choice in that section it is in "Stereo"

    Hope that helps.
    Rob
     

Share This Page

Loading...