Pls help! Connecting xbox 360 to PDP427XD

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Puja, Dec 25, 2006.

  1. Puja

    Puja
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont know what I am doing wrong...I have the pioneer plasma PDP427xd and am trying to connect it to the xbox 360...with no success....I am obviously missing something really basic....

    I have used the HD AV cable to connect the red, green and blue coloured connectors to the back of the tv into connections marked component video: Y, PB, Pr, this is Input 2. But even when I select inout 2 on the tv there is no picture.

    Please help! I can only hear sound if I connect the audio cables to the side of the screen but thats input 5....

    Please help!
     
  2. Scholesy

    Scholesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +9

    I assume we're talking about a component connection here, if so, have you gone into your 360 settings and selected Component out and also the correct resolution settings?
     
  3. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +372
    You have to go into the pioneer plasma menu and then choose "option" and then choose "input select" and choose component....

    Make sure your viewing input2 on screen before doing these settings,as each input(1,2,3,4) has it own settings..
     
  4. Puja

    Puja
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it sorted thanks. I wasnt adjusting the input settings as described...duh!

    Thank you! All working fine now.
     
  5. Nielo TM

    Nielo TM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    LDN
    Ratings:
    +549
    glad you got sorted :thumbsup:

    Make sure to lower the luminance level to 50% and refresh the screen every 3 hours (only applies to static image)
     

Share This Page

Loading...