Ployer momo11 - location services missing from menu - help

Discussion in 'Tablets Forum' started by Keithhampson, Feb 10, 2014.

  1. Keithhampson

    Keithhampson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    hi I recently got a momo ployer tab which are made in china, when I go into setting there is no "location services" settings, I have a number of apps such as weather and other apps that cant find my location, I know it has no gps sensor but surely it would have an option to locate me using my home internet connection, at the minutes selling sites, maps and weather is not funtioning correctly, is there a fix for this?

    regards Keith
     
  2. djstu_d

    djstu_d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +194
    What firmware are you on ??? I've got a momo20 on 4.2.2 and location sevice is in the personal section in settings.

    The momo20 has no GPS either, it uses WiFi info for location and works perfectly for me on maps etc.....

    So, check your firmware !!
     
  3. Keithhampson

    Keithhampson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi I am running android 4.0.4 and I can't see a personal tab under settings menu. I have tried to update it but it says up to date so I don't understand why my menu is so different.

    Keith
     
  4. Keithhampson

    Keithhampson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Sorry I do have a personal section under settings but only have the following tabs.

    Accounts and sync
    Security
    Language and input
    Back up and reset

    That's all I have. Keith
     
  5. djstu_d

    djstu_d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +194
    Take a look on slatedroid.com as there's a big thread there on the 11 speed. Looks like there's newer firmware, so that might sort out your problem.

    Or contact the shop you bought it from, for a bit more info.

    Hth
     

Share This Page

Loading...