Please help

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by niall1, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello everywon my name is niall i am 18 and from england

    this is a problem for me

    i have a ps3 80gb
    when online playing call of duty world at war i cannot join my freinds game even if they are private matches it just says game server unavalible or cannot join they cannot join myne and get the same message either it seems to happen to all of them with there mates aswell it has only worked about 3 times can anywon help me ?
     
  2. BamBamMickey

    BamBamMickey
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6,820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +1,294
    It's most likey settings on your router.
    You would need to make sure your Nat is open and not strict.
    Also turn off router firewall.

    Failing that you may need to open other ports.
     
  3. FourthLion

    FourthLion
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brighton/Glasgow/Stratford Upon Avon
    Ratings:
    +18
    I had similar problems which were cured by changing my DNS settings, easily searchable to get sensible DNS settings.
    Also had to totally reset my router once when it wouldn't let me play any games at all.
     
  4. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    what is the nat? and how do i make it not strict?

    also how do i open other ports?

    thx for help so far

    ps thxjon33c
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2009
  5. ThuGLy

    ThuGLy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    not a good idea to put your e-mail address up bud let them reply via thread or private message you through here :smashin:

    also go thrugh your internet connection test on the ps3 what nat type do you get is upnp available aswell?
     
  6. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    everything sucsedded

    upnp is avalable
    Nat = nat type 2

    what should i do?
     
  7. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anywon?
     
  8. Ben-H

    Ben-H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +1,024
  9. Zeromajor

    Zeromajor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Btown
    Ratings:
    +594
    Hi Niall welcome to the forums, please try to post in the correct section. There is already a folder for call of duty and network problems :thumbsup:
     
  10. connor1

    connor1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brighouse, West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Can you tell us what type of router it is? I used to have a few problems with playing games over the same network. I ended up having to update the firmware on my netgear. Also are you able to try another game to see if you can connect to private games on that
     
  11. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    bt home hub

    problem may be fixed my mate could join my game as soon as i done the port program
    hes never joined them before i will right back with more results tonight. thanks all
     
  12. Ben-H

    Ben-H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +1,024
    Looks like you've fixed it then if he can join games now! Good work! :smashin:
     
  13. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    i am not sure it has worked now i cannot my freinds games and my freinds cant join myne:( so annoying

    always the same message game unavlaible or server down something like that
     
  14. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    anymore idears?
     
  15. HimIndoors

    HimIndoors
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    958
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +128
    A lot of people dislike the invite system in COD as they get too impatient - if you know the people on your friends list give them a ring and try to work it together. I've always found it is a case of being patient and accepting the invite straight away before they close the lobby.

    I note you have a homehub, I moved away from BT as I found the hub was a problem with a lot of games.
     
  16. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    i tried phoneing them

    i can join one of my freinds games and he can join myne but that is all

    i think they could improve on the cod online system with adding freinds apart from that the online is great if u lagg it only crashes you most of the time not the whole game.
     
  17. Happy Gamer

    Happy Gamer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    Hey bro are you the dude from Youtube that started Trey 4 Life? because if you are i'm your biggest fan!
     
  18. ThuGLy

    ThuGLy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    can your Friend that u can connect to join your Friends that u cant connect to games though?
     
  19. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes he can join theres and they can join his but he is the only one i can add and join to.
     
  20. ThuGLy

    ThuGLy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    OK i was in a similar situation a while back and and i used to invite the one that could play with all then once he was in he'd invite everyone else. failing that could your friend not just host the games ?
     
  21. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes but when he is not on there is 3 or 4 of us not being able to play thats the problem lol

    also we tryied that i invited him then he invited the guys who couldent join and it dident work still it just wouldent work in my server or if he added me to theres maybe i should ask my mates to open there ports?
     
  22. ThuGLy

    ThuGLy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    you've made quite a few changes to your router aswell port forwarding etc if its still not working factory reset it(normally a little button somewhere on the router). then run as normal but try it with these servers.

    https://www.opendns.com/start/device/router
     
  23. ThuGLy

    ThuGLy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    its a big ask though if theirs are connecting right, i know its frustrating though all you wants a decent game with ya buds!
     
  24. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    i dont want to restart my router then it go wrong and not work im not very good with computers and dont want to loose my connection or make things bad is the guide simple and easy and do i need to edit or delete things'?how long would it take also?
     
  25. ThuGLy

    ThuGLy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    not a big job prob 20-30 Min's and theres no guarantee itl work if you don't want to do your router try it on the ps3 its self..

    SETTINGS > NETWORK SETTINGS > INERNET CONNECTION SETTINGS > WIRED CONNECTION OR WIRELESS >

    WIRED CONNECTION > CUSTOM > MANUAL SETTINGS > AUTO DETECT > AUTOMATIC > DO NOT SET > MANUAL ( DNS1 : 208.67.222.222 , DNS2 : 208.67.220.220 ) > AUTO > DO NOT USE > ENABLE > X > X

    WIRELESS > ENTER MANUALLY > ( ENTER SSID OR CONTINUE ) > ( CHOOSE SECURITY OR CONTINUE ) > CUSTOM > AUTO > DO NOT SET > MANUAL ( DNS1 : 208.67.222.222 , DNS2 : 208.67.220.220 ) > AUTO > DO NOT USE > ENABLE > X > X
     
  26. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    i will try the ps3 now brb
     
  27. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    what do i put when it says ip adress settings automatic manual pppoe
     
  28. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    i typed in the dns1 and dnds2 but now i cant scroll to anything but backwards what do i do?
     
  29. ThuGLy

    ThuGLy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    x to set it in, then press right or start i think
     
  30. niall1

    niall1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    do i need to put in my ip adress and default router? maybe thats why i cant go forwed lol

    i dont no how to get my ip adress and what to put for my default router tho?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice